題名: 物以類聚:台灣IT產業大陸投資之群聚現象與理論辯析

其他題名: Birds of Feather Flock Together: The IT Industrial Clusters of Taiwanese Business Ivestment in China

關鍵詞: 全業群聚 ; 科技資訊產業 ; 新制度主義 ; 組織同形 ; 制度環境 clusters of enterprises ; IT industry ; new institutionalism ; organizational isomorphism ; institutional environment

摘要: 台商大陸投資已呈現出從[單打獨鬥]到[策略聯盟]、[企業群聚]的[點-線-面]模式演變,尤其是大中型電子資訊產業相繼[登陸]後, 此種趨勢更加明顯。台灣資訊產業目前分別集中在以深圳、東莞為核心的[珠江三角洲]以及以上海、蘇州為核心的[長江三角洲]。針對此種現象, 一般[經濟/非經濟]理論,包括群聚經濟理論、交易成本理論、創新理論、競爭理論, 以及網絡分析、文化解釋等, 均能提出一定程度的解釋, 而本文嘗試與此些理論的進行對話, 並在各種台商群聚的事實基礎上, 以新制度組織理論觀點說明企業群聚現象本身即是[組織同形]的過程, 其不只是為了市場或效率因素, 還是與[制度環境]互動的結果, 且當群聚現象形成一種集體行動與力量時, 亦將對制度造成影響。

The speed, scope, and complexity of the development of Cross-Strait trade and investment are unprecedented in history. With greater interaction, particularly in terms of the cross-border investment of technology-oriented industries located in the Shenzhen-Tungkoon and Shanghai-Suzhou Regions of China, it is necessary for us to identify a new mode of investment in China: industrial cluster. Among the many attractive viewpoints of industrial agglomeration, the economic and non-economic approaches are general. Using a foundation of the theories of spatial clustering, such as economics of cluster, transaction costs, innovation, competition and network analysis, and the culture explanation, this article demonstrates a new institutionalist perspective which turns our attention to the institutional environment, the socially constructed normative worlds in which organizations exist. The organizations in the same environment will become structurally and strategically similar-that is, there exist the phenomenon "isomorphism". They are not necessary simply for competition and efficiency, but for power and institutional legitimacy, for social as well as economic fitness. Moreover, it`s possible for Taiwanese industrial clusters to transform the institutional environment in which they embedded.