題名: 夾縫求生:中國大陸社會組織的發展與困境

其他題名: Surfing at the Margins: The Dilemma of Developing Social Organizations in China

關鍵詞: 國家-社會關係 ; 市民社會 ; 統合主義 ; 官療競爭 ; 恩庇-侍從關係 ; 制度環境 ; 策略選擇 state-society relationship ; civil society ; corporatism ; bureaucracy competition ; patron-client relationship ; institutional environment ; strategic choices

摘要: 過去二十餘年來,遠離計畫以及市場轉型成為中國大陸經濟改革的核心,隨著而來的便是一連串政經社會變遷。「組織」作為制度變遷最明顯的分析單位,也成為我們觀察中國大陸「國家-社會」關係轉變的最佳視角,尤其是近年來快速成長的社會團體。針對此,本文的目的之一即在描述中國大陸社會組織的發展現狀,以及解釋其為何無法形成相對於國家之外的力量,而此便涉及制約社會組織發展的制度-「雙重管理體制」。此外,本研究將透過各種理論對話,包括檢討市民社會與統合主義等一般模式,並提出「自利官療競爭模式」與「恩庇-侍從」關係等修正觀點,期能更精緻描繪中國大陸「國家-社會」關係。在此基礎,本文揭櫫中國大陸國家控制方式以及社會部門的策略選擇,使吾人能夠更清晰地掌握中國大陸民間組織的發展,以及國家與社會在不同的次領域內互動模式的差異,進而說明中國大陸社會團體在結構制約與國家控制下「夾縫求生」的情況。

Over the past to decades, the Chinese economy has moved dramatically away from the socialist planning model and into a new world of free market forces. The desired result of all the change is an emergence of a new set of institutional arrangements that restructure the interaction among the state, the economy, and the society. In this analysis, organizations appear as ”a major agent of institutional change”, a perspective that we interpret as the dynamic of governing a transforming China. In the course of ”organizational reforms”, the Chinese government not only dominates the institutional environment, but also facilitates the creation of new quasi-official organizations to play important roles in economic governance and public service, professional associations, and independent regulators. These empirical observations raise important questions: how can we best understand the rise of social organizations in China? Does it mean the emergence of a civil society? If not, what kinds of research models can analyze it? A number of insightful studies and approaches exist, such as civil society, corporatism, bureaucracy competition and patron-client relationship. This article emphasizes the strategic interaction between the state apparatus and society. It offers a viewpoint to explore the way that social organizations survive in a network of harmful environment and how to take a narrow escape from state.