題名: 革命史觀與戰後日本中國研究之社會主義系譜

其他題名: Historical Perspective of Revolution and Genealogy of China Studies in Postwar Japan

關鍵詞: 方法論 ; 社會主義 ; 革命史觀 ; 現代中國研究系譜 ; 戰後日本 genealogy ; methodology ; modem China studies ; historical perspective of revolotion ; postwar Japan ; socialism

摘要: 「革命史觀」是日本戰後中國研究的核心觀念之一,尤其在1949 年到1972 年期間更是學界最主流的「視角/方法」。本文從戰前的社會主義演變出發,以革命史觀為中心做出整體性回顧,藉由對其中論爭、研究成果、方法論的整理,描繪出日本現代中國研究的思想系譜。藉此對日本思想史有完整認識,由此也更能瞭解現今日本看待中國的觀點和立場。革命史觀的方法論與觀念始於馬克思主義,日本左翼研究者由於戰時受到壓迫而前往中國,因此擁有中國經驗與珍貴田野資料。之後的發展可分為方法論與中國視角的雙重問題,而出現不同演變脈絡。1972 年開始革命史觀退潮,自此「中國有其自身的國家利益」觀點開始興起。本文試圖對革命史觀與戰後日本中國研究社會主義系譜之完整脈絡加以理解,並且賦予此一史觀歷史與社會上的意義。

“Historical Perspective of Revolution” is one of the core ideas of China studies in postwar Japan. Especially in 1949-1972, it was the most popular methodology. This article intends to have a better understanding of Japanese history of philosophy, and further enhanced the understanding of perspectives of today’s China and Japan. Their research then evolved into two issues: “methodology” and “viewpoint on China”. However, the Historical Perspective of Revolution declined from 1972, and the viewpoint of “seeing China as a nation-state with its own national interest” emerged. This article attempts to seek a better understanding of the “Historical Perspective of Revolution” and “Genealogy of Socialism in Japanese China-Studies” and finds their historical and social meanings.