題名: 全球化之下中國大陸研究生教育的發展與轉型

其他題名: The Development and Changes of China’s Graduate School Education under Glocalization

關鍵詞: 研究生教育 ; 全球在地化 ; 國家控制 graduate education in China ; glocalization ; state control

摘要: 中國大陸的研究生教育體制於1980年代初重建,1993年之後快步發展,其在校生人數於今僅次於美國,已成為世界第二大國。與之同步的是功能和體制的多元化。本論文分析指出,此一發展和轉變是藉由國際發展潮流的引進,在傳統國家的規劃與主導之下而達成。這個全球在地化的策略展現了高度的效能,不但促成了蘇聯舊制轉向美式體制,使之與國際接軌,更完成了新金字塔的建構,強化了菁英大學的競爭力。以上之發展值得台灣學界參考,特專文分析之。

China’s graduate school education started to expand only after 1993 and presently, the number of its students has already exceeded all other countries, second to the United States. The analysis shows that the development over the past decade has been mainly conducted by the state policies, in combination with some policies for deregulation. Through the latter, the whole system has become more market oriented, Americanized, and internationalized. The continuation of the state planning and strategies for excellence, on the other hand, has succeeded in building up the pyramid structure for the graduate school education. Such high efficiency, however, has been encountering both old and new challenges. In the challenges can be seen the limitation of the state control.