Title: 1990年代中期以來中國對外貿易商品結構與優勢-國際專業化指標的觀察

Other Titles: The Product Structure and Advantage of the Chinese Foreign Trade Since Mid-1990s – Observing the Lafay Index

Keywords: 國際專業化指標;加工貿易;高技術產品貿易;生產階段

Abstract: 本文的主旨是從數據與國際專業化指標瞭解目前中國外貿發展所屬的階段、在國際分工生産階段的位置、及其産品的國際競爭力是否為中國企業的真實水準、並藉高新技術産品了解其貿易商品的技術含量有否提升。結論發現,中國外貿商品結構呈現非線性的變化,且屬新興工業化經濟成熟期階段。從生產階段看,中國是最終產品的生產基地,其技術含量增加,且漸趨價值鏈的中間環節。然而,中國外貿優勢是建立在加工貿易和外商投資企業的基礎上。

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the current status of Chinese trade via data analysis and the Lafay index. The evaluation includes whether the status of foreign trade development, the status of international cooperative production, and the international competitory of its products were the actual levels of Chinese enterprises. High-tech products were used to evaluate whether increases in technologic parts had been implemented.We conclude that the components of commercial products of Chinese foreign trade did not change lineally. It belongs to maturing state of newly-arised industrialized economy. From the aspect of production chain, China is at the base of final products. Their technology levels has increased and become the important part of the production chain. However, it should be noted that the advantage of Chinese trade is based on processing trade and foreign investment.