題名: IBM企業轉型策略於台灣市場之競爭優勢研究

關鍵詞: 策略轉型 資訊服務整合; 五力分析; Strategy Transformation; Information Service Integration; Porter Five Force

摘要: 在數位經濟與知識經濟的發展趨勢下,資訊服務產業的發展關係到國家整體的競爭力。近年來,大數據與雲端話題持續發熱,新一波的網路創業潮及商機來臨,現在的資訊整合服務業消費者,已不單就產品好壞來決定購買意願,而是考慮誰能站在消費者的角度,洞察未來趨勢,提供適合的整合解決方案,才是最後的贏家。同時,印度的崛起成為軟體代工的霸主,全球軟體業領導者Oracle、SAP、Microsoft向前進入資訊整合市場,以及中國企業幅員廣大的市場和充沛的資金積極拉攏人才,使得台灣資訊整合服務業的經營更加艱困。

本研究以IBM台灣為研究對象,以Porter的五力分析模式為基礎,充分蒐集IBM公司內外部資訊,並進行深度訪談,從產業內的競爭結構、潛在競爭者的威脅、替代品的威脅、供應商及購買者的談判議價能力等五面向, 探討IBM在台灣資訊整合服務產業的競爭分析,並針對未來發展給予建議。

經過本研究分析後,針對IBM台灣的建議為:1. 利用公司知名度,加強產學界的合作,提早將公司品牌深植使用者心中。2. 加強知識管理系統,有效率的保存知識財,降低員工流動所帶來的損失。3. 尋求內部技術人員轉為顧問,可快速彌補現有人力缺口,及時回答客戶技術問題,提升團隊專業度及形象。4. 篩選具潛力短期無訂單的中小型客戶,培養長期關係,當作團隊歷練與產品實驗的機會。5. 設計輕簡版的軟體解決方案,降低客戶的專屬陷入成本,提升適用意願,並增加價格彈性以至差別訂價。最後,應緊密運用全球資源,加速企業策略的調整,因應環境變遷,才能掌握短期競爭優勢,因應轉型及挑戰。

In the trend of the digital and knowledge economy, the development of information services industry is directly influencing the overall competitiveness of a country. In recent years, big data and cloud continues hot topics, with a new wave of internet start-ups and business opportunities followed behind. The consumers of integrated IT service industry nowadays consider a solution not only because the advantage of products itself, but also the value of the service – stand in customer shoes to diagnose their pain points and develop a truly fit solution. Meanwhile, as India became a dominator in software OEM territory; Global software brand leader: Oracle, SAP, Microsoft intended to move into service market; China vast market opportunity and attractive compensation to hunt worldwide talents, those are making IT services industry more tough to survive.

The theme of this research aims at IBM Taiwan, using Porter`s Five Forces model to review IBM Taiwan’s status quo in terms of rivalry among firms, the threats of entries and substitute, the bargain power of the suppliers and the buyers. Then provide suggestions of future development strategy to IBM based on analysis result.

The study concludes several suggestions to IBM Taiwan: 1. Rely on brand reputation to strengthen the cooperation with academia such as school and research institute in order to explore new technology and achieve early market approach. 2. Optimize the knowledge management systems to preserve record more time effective and reduce employee turnover. 3. Seek internal staffs from research and development (R&D) rotating to consultant role, which can quickly backfill the existing gap in manpower. Besides, their professions in technical could timely answer the questions in front of clients to improve team professionalism and image. 4. Screen out potential small and medium customers, cultivating long-term relationships even no contract in short, which can also increase chances of practice and accumulate team experience. 5. Design the light version of software solution and increase flexibility of portfolio pricing strategy to reduce customers’ cost of engagement and enhance their willingness of trial. In the end, company should work closely with worldwide team and leverage their resource to accelerate the adjustment of business strategy in response to environmental changes. Only the Companies which could grasp the short-term competitive advantage, they can face challenges in the future.