題名: A study of authorial opinions on institutional repositories

其他題名: 機構典藏之作者調查研究

摘要: The institutional repositories have nowadays been highly valued in the academic circle. The purpose is to provide an open access to digitized resources for all users. This study adopts the National Chengchi University as the research subject to investigate the faculty members` attitudes towards the idea of institutional repositories. The result shows that the interviewees mostly take a positive attitude to the scholarly value of openly accessible institutional repositories and hope to confirm the copyright license agreements with appropriate measures regulated by the university. The types of collection are primarily focused on the works that may demonstrate their respective contribution to different fields. In addition, this study also reveals the factors that influence the faculty members` willingness to participate in the system of institutional repositories, including their concerns for issues related to copyright, the effectiveness of institutional repositories, the service types of this collection, and its incentive policy. According to the analysis, this study proposes suggestions for related research units and the government in their further development of institutional repositories. (Author abstract)

機構典藏宗豈在以數位化方式係存機構內全面性的研究成果,並付之開放敢為模式供大眾點閣,期許對學術傳播有所助益。機構典藏的基礎乃植基於所屬成員的共識和參與,作者是機構典獄之內容提供者同時也是使用者,其提交資料的意願及支持程度攸關織構典鼠的成敗,為順利推展機構典藏,針對作者意見的研究調查,益發重要。本文以政治大學之作者為實證研究對象,研究撥就作者對於機構典藏的認同著重在學街上的回餒;學校應協助作者確認授權相關事宜;典鼠的資料類對以能展現研究成果為主,至於影響作者參與意顧的自素,則可分為著作權相關議題、整體成效、機構典;載的服務方式以及激勵制度等四個主要因素。最後中良掠研究發現,分別就學術單位發展機構典藏以及政府單位推動機構典藏提出建議。