題名: 普拉托諾夫作品的隱喻使用在漢譯作品的再現初探

其他題名: On the Representation of Metaphoric Usage in the Chinese Translation of Chevengur by A. Platonov

關鍵詞: 翻譯理論 ; 譬喻使用 ; 再現 ; 普拉托諾夫 славяноведение ; русскийрегиональныйфольклор ; волшебная сказка ; мотивы ; персонажи ; эмоции ; theory of translation ; metaphoric usage ; representation

摘要: 本文擬以俄羅斯二十世紀二、三○年代經典作家普拉托諾夫(А. Платонов)的主要作品小說《切文古爾鎮》(Чевенгур)及其漢譯為探討對象,隱喻使用在翻譯時所表現出的文化差異為考察重點。透過分析譬喻使用在源語言及目標語言的表現,可反映出兩種文字體系世界觀之異同。因此普氏之獨特文字思想風格也體現於隱喻使用,亦即隱喻使用之分析在某種程度上可以說明目標語言是否達成適切之隱喻與詮釋,而譯者再現譬喻使用,亦關乎作者之創作精神與思想風格的掌握。

This paper is to study the representation of metaphoric usage in the Chinese version of the major works of Russia`s twentieth century, classical writer A. Platonov (А. Платонов) , Chevengur (Чевенгур). The point in exploring the metaphors used in the translation is to demonstrate the differentiation of perception by the readers as well as translators. Through comparative analysis of metaphoric usage in the source language and target language, the world view fixed in Russian and Chinese writing systems will be reflected. Therefore, the unique writing characters, Platonov’s thinking style is also mapped in the metaphors, that is, analysis of metaphoric usage as a “meta discourse”, may help to explain, to what extent the translation can represent author’s creative spirit and mastery of style and mentality.