題名: 中華民國與加拿大斷交前後政府的處置(1968-1970)

其他題名: Political Measures Taken by the Republic of China during Canadian De-recognition (1968-1970)

關鍵詞: 中國政策 ; 加拿大 ; 中加斷交 ; 中華民國 ; 中共

摘要: 一般印象中的冷戰,所描繪的幾乎是美蘇兩強各自擁有一批擁護者,彼此相互對抗的樣貌,而中華民國為美國所屬之自由陣營的一份子,中共則為蘇聯為首的共黨集團的一份子。在「反共抗俄」的口號底下,彷彿自由陣營與共黨集團間的爭鬥全是集團式的,因此中國內戰被描繪成是國際冷戰的一環。然而,如此論說卻忽略了各國的冷戰策略與各國謀求自利所採行之中國政策(China Policy)之間的差異。對於中華民國官式外交在1970年代的崩潰,論者經常將焦點置於1971年「中國代表權」易手一事上,彷彿中華民國在冷戰期間的國際人格消逝,僅是因為無法守住「中國代表權」一般,而忽視了中華民國外交在1960年代末期逐步退守的實景,因而也無法解釋為何冷戰尚未結束,中華民國的國際地位已經下滑。中華民國外交的崩解實有一連串如骨牌似地事件斷交迭然而成,本文利用藏於中央研究院近代史研究所的《外交部檔案》,一方面將回頭探查1970年末爆發的中加斷交的過程,一方面從此重建中華民國政府的應變作為。本文認為,兩岸對加拿大的外交競爭,展現了經貿在外交決策上的影響力。到了1960年代之後,中華民國與中共間在國際上所遭受的冷戰因素,或許不若1950年代一般強烈。1960年代所呈現的國際樣貌,反而呈現了一個較為混亂的局面。各國在採擇兩岸政策時,所考慮的大抵也是各國的「中國政策」,而非是冷戰的陣營對抗,而中華民國政府也在這一個案例中,找尋一個能保留館產、設置替代機構的模式。

The Cold War has commonly been perceived as a confrontation between two camps: the “free camp” led by the United States, and the “communist camp” led by the USSR. As the Republic of China was a member of the former camp while the People’s Republic of China was part of the latter, China’s civil war was incorporated into the Cold War. However, such an interpretation failed to see the differences in the China policy and Cold War strategy of both countries.Scholars were previously inclined to attribute the failure of ROC diplomacy in the 1970s and its loss of international identity solely to the expelling of the ROC representative from the United Nations. However this ignores the gradual decline of ROC foreign diplomacy beginning in the 1960s, as well as its waning status before the end of the Cold War. Thus this paper posits that the collapse of ROC’s diplomacy was a process marked by a series of events rather than any single one. By analyzing the foreign affairs archives in Academia Sinica, Taiwan, this paper will examine the establishment of Canada’s diplomatic relations with the PRC between 1968 and 1970, while simultaneously attempting to reconstruct the ROC’s reaction and subsequent political measures taken.This paper argues that Canada’s change of diplomatic recognition to China was influenced by Canadian wheat trade with the PRC. Thus, rather than being a result of Cold War ideology—the conflict between the “free camp” and the “communist camp”, this decision was a rational China Policy pursued by the Canadian government. In addition, this case showed the ROC how to preserve her embassy and establish alternative diplomatic organizations.