「內在超越」的一個發生學解釋:以堯舜形象為討論中心

Immanent Transcendence: A Study of the Symbol of Yao and Shun

「內在超越」一詞在今日的儒學研究上,學界或許對於其解釋效力仍有許多不同的意見。但是,這個概念已經成為理解儒學理論的重要入手處,則是一個不可忽視的事實。而且,這個概念名詞當然不是中國古代所有。可是,其概念內涵卻可以在古代儒者的理論中,窺其端倪。本文嘗試由古代儒者所一致推崇的聖王典範「堯舜」,作為文章之論述焦點,希望透過傳世文獻與出土文獻中的「堯舜」之形象分析,觀察「內在超越」一詞的概念內涵,或可在此一聖王典範的形象之內涵中,找到一絲可能的發生線索。

In Confucianism studies, there are probably still many different interpretations in academic circles today on the use of the term Immanent Transcendence. However, it is an inevitable fact that this concept has become a fundamental step in understanding Confucian theories. Although this concept does not belong exclusively to ancient China, explanations of this term can be traced back to ancient scholars of Confucianism. This paper focuses on Yao and Shun, who were unanimously praised and portrayed by ancient Confucian scholars as The Sage Kings. Through analyzing written records handed down from generations and excavated texts, this paper tries to prove that the meaning of the concept Immanent Transcendence can be found in the symbol of Yao and Shun. Furthermore, the paper attempts to prove that Immanent Transcendence led them to become a symbol of The Sage Kings.

內在超越;堯舜;出土文獻