題名: 預測S&P500指數實現波動度與VIX- 探討VIX、VIX選擇權與VVIX之資訊內涵

關鍵詞: VIX 選擇權 VVIX; 資訊內涵; S&P500指數實現波動度; 動態轉換模型; 風險中立動差; VIX Options; VVIX; Information Content; S&P 500 Realized Volatility; Regime Switching Model; Risk Neutral Moments

This paper tries to capture the future dynamic of S&P 500 index realized volatility and VIX. We add the VIX change rate and the risk neutral skewness of VIX options into the Heterogeneous Autoregressive model of Realized Volatility, Implied

Volatility and Skewness (HAR-RV-IV-SK) model to forecast the S&P 500 realized volatility. Also, this paper uses the regime switching model and joins the VIX, risk neutral moments of VIX options and VVIX variables to raise the explanatory ability in the VIX forecasting. The result shows that the VIX change rate has additional information on the S&P 500 realized volatility. By using the regime switching model, the VVIX and the risk neutral moments of VIX options variables have information contents in VIX forecasting. These models can be used for hedging or investment purposes.