題名: Copula模型在信用連結債券的評價與實證分析

關鍵詞: 信用風險 Copula Model; Factor Copula Model; 信用連結債券; Credit Risk; Copula Model; Factor Copula Model; Credit-Linked Notes

摘要: 信用連結債券的價值主要取決於所連結資產池內的資產違約狀況,使得原始信用風險債券在到期時的本金償付受到其他債券的信用風險影響,因此如何準確且客觀的估計資產池內違約機率便一個很重要的課題,而過去文獻常以給定參數的方式,並且假設資產間的違約狀況彼此獨立下進行評價,對於聯合違約機率的捕捉並不明顯,因此本文延伸Factor Copula模型,建立信用連結債券之評價模型,該模型考慮了資產間的違約相關程度,以期達到符合市場的效果,同時配合統計之因素分析法,試圖找出影響商品價格背後的市場因子。

本研究利用延伸的評價模型以及Copula法,對實際商品做一訂價探討,結果發現,不管是使用樣本內或樣本外的資料去評價時,本研究的評價模型表現都優於Copula法,表示說評價時額外加入市場因子的考慮,對於評價是有正向的幫助;而在因子選取方面,我們選取18項因子後,經由因素分析共可萃取出三大類因素,藉由觀察期望價格與市場報價的均方根誤差,發現國家因素以及產業因素均對於商品價格有所影響,而全球因素對於商品不但沒有顯著影響,同時加入後還會使得計算出的商品期望價格更偏離市場報價,代表說並不是盲目的加入許多因子就能使得模型計算出的價格貼近市場報價,則是要視加入的因子對於資產的影響程度而定。

對於後續研究的建議:由於本研究的實證中存在一些假設,使得評價過程中並不完全符合現實市場現況,若能得到市場上的真實數據,或是改以隨機的方式來計算,相信結果會更貼近市場報價;同時,藉由選取不同的因子來評價,希望能找出國家因素、產業因素以外的其他影響因子,可助於我們更了解此項商品背後的影響因素,使得投資人能藉由觀察市場因子數據來判斷商品未來價格走勢。

Value of the credit-linked notes depend on the pool of assets whether default or not, so the promised payoff of credit-linked notes is affected by other risky underlying assets. Therefore, how to estimate the probability of default asset pool accurately and objectively will be a very important issue. In the past literature, researchers usually use given parameters, and assume assets probability of default are independent from each other under valuation. Furthermore, it is not obvious to capture the joint probability of default. Thus, this article extends the Factor Copula Model to provide a new methodology of pricing credit-linked notes, which consider the default correlation between the extent of assets in order to achieve result in line with market and with Factor Analysis method added, trying to figure out the impact of commodity price factor behind the market.

In the empirical analysis, pricing the actual commodity issued by LB Baden-Wuerttemberg using extend model and Copula model, we found that no matter choose in-the-sample or out-the-sample data to valuation, the models in this article are superior to Copula model by compare the root-mean-square deviation(RMSE). It means add the market factors into our valuation is beneficial. In terms of selection factors, we select eighteen factors prepared by Morgan Stanley Capital International, and three categories of factors may be extracted from Factor Analysis method. By observing RMSE, both national factors and industry factors will influence on the commodity, but world factors not only did not significantly impact on the commodity, but also add it to calculate the expected price further from the market price. Representative said not blind join the many factors can make the model to calculate the price close to the market price, it is a factor depending on the degree of influence of the added asset.

For the suggestion of future research. The fact that the presence of empirical assumptions in this study, result in the evaluation process is not entirely realistic to market situation. We suggest to get the real data on the market or use random way to calculate, we believe that the outcome will be closer to the market price. Meanwhile, by selecting different factors to evaluate, trying to discover further factors which significantly impact on the commodity; it will help us better to understand the factors behind the commodity, so investors can predict commodity future prices by observing the market data.