題名: Three critical issues facing principals in contemporary K-12 educations in the United States

關鍵詞: 幼稚園至高中 ; 科技 ; 科技標準 ; 校長 ; 師資培育 ; 教師素質 ; 教師專業發展 ; 教師證照 ; 教學領導

摘要: 自1980年代前起,校長即長影響學校教學最重要的人物。自此,校長的角色從學校經營者發至教學/課程領導者,至現今的科技領導者。根據2001-2002年的校長指南指出,現代的校長面臨許多課題的與挑戰。本文之目的係在探討當代美中小學校長所面臨的三個重要課題,此課題分別是: 1)成為有效的教學領導者,2)維持教師素質,以及3)執行科技以支持學習。本亦探討各課題之相關文獻,並提供校長處理各課題之建議與策略。

Prior to the 1980s, the principal was perceived to be the most influential person in regard to school-wide instruction. The role of the principals has evolve from building manager to instructional/curriculum leader and now to technology leader. Based on The Principal’s Handbook 2001-2002, modern day principals face many issues and challenges. The purpose of this paper is to explore three critical issues facing principals in contemporary K-12 educations. The three critical issues are: 1) becoming an effective leader-instructional leader, 2) maintaining teacher quality, and 3) implementing technology to support learning. Moreover, related literature to each issue is reviewed and suggestions and strategies for principals are provided.