題名: 制度環境與協會效能:大陸台商協會的個案研究

關鍵詞: 組織分析;社會資本;自發協會;中國研究;兩岸關係;台商協會

摘要: 組織研究之中,論及組織-環境關係者頗眾,但政治、社會領域所特別關注的自發協會,相關研究卻十分有限,中文論著尤其罕見。有鑒於此,作者乃以中國大陸的台商協會為案例,通過組織經濟學角度,結合社會資本、政治資本、專享福利等組織分析框架,說明自發協會所運作的制度環境,將如何影響其組織效能。具體而言,根據作者調查發現,處於中國大陸的制度環境中,上有強勢的國家機器,下有有力的社會網絡,協會規則又無法提供會員「專享福利」,台商協會的組織效能因而深受侷限。此項研究的經驗資料,來自兩位作者於2004到2007連續四年,在對岸四個城市台商社群的田野調查所得。

Taiwanese Business Associations are widely expected to be strong organizations, regardless of whether these views are based on news sketches or theoretical models. Yet according to our investigation, such expectations turn out to be completely mistaken-Taiwanese Business Associations are in fact quite weak. What has gone, then? According to our fieldwork, we argue that it is the strong state and powerful networks together that make these voluntary associations powerless. To prove our hypothesis, we propose a framework that draws from the theory of social capital, political capital, and selective incentives-to demonstrate how an organization`s effectiveness will be determined by its institutional environment. By this study, hopefully, we may shed some light on the institutional origins of the weak associations in Chinese society.