題名: 艾略特在歐洲:文化位移,遭逢,與迻譯

其他題名: T. S. Eliot in Europe: Displacement, Encounter, and Translation

This is a three-year project which aims to explore T. S.

Eliot’s reconceptualization of a cultural Europe via the concepts of cultural movement, displacement, and translation. I propose that Eliot expounds his ideal of a virtual Europe via a dual intermediating concern with a cross-cultural stranger and the subsequent cultural translation of becoming other. In the first year, I will choose to focus on Eliot’s early poetry because the intertwined issues of traveling/dwelling, writing/translation, identity/between-ness are closer to the surface and less resolved there than in his later work.

Different voyagers such as exiles, diaspora, explorers, travelers, and tourists set out on the road and make their journeys to Europe, the Orient, Africa, Italy, everywhere, elsewhere, and nowhere to write on and about traveling, trajectory, encounter, and translation, as well as to write with and within the identity politics of the contested domain of virtual Europe. In the second year, this study will investigate The Waste Land (1922) and Four Quartets

(1935-1942), which are taken by critics as the chef d’oeuvre of (post)modernism, the supreme (post)modernist icon. The third year will deal with Eliot’s two plays: The