題名: 跨國移動勞動者勞動權益保障之研究

關鍵詞: 遷徙勞工 專業技術承認; 社會安全協定; Migrants; Qualification Recognition; Social Security Agreement

摘要: 目前世界上遷徙勞工模式,以南-北遷徙模式為主,而輸入國則為北美地區或歐盟,主要從事高科技業、製造業、服務業或低技術工作。對於遷徙勞工之保障,不論是國際勞工組織、世界人權宣言、歐洲人權公約或經濟社會暨文化權國際公約,都認為對於移工不能有所歧視,其勞動權益應給予與本國勞工相同之對待,因此,對於工作機會及日後的退休生活皆應給予保障。例如國際勞工組織第157號公約認為各會員國應在有關會員國雙方協定之條件下,依照有關履行義務之雙邊或多邊協約,履行其應有義務。而協約內容,應可包括互惠之規定、適用人員種類或各會員國之社會安全機構之合作。

觀察各國作法,國際中對於專業技術承認,主要為證照及學歷認可,分為國與國間承認或民間承認兩種型態,前者多為自由貿易協定,後者則為相關公約。以美國自由貿易協定為例,除了在協定條文中承認協約國教育或相關工作經驗,對於承認之細節,則規範於附則中,包括教育、考試、工作經驗、工作倫理、專業技術發展及再認證,並且於每三年檢討承認之標準與程序。民間承認則可分為學歷承認及專業技術承認兩種公約,其共同點在於皆希望能建立可比較之認證判斷標準、政策及制定程序。本研究認為,簽訂專業技術承認前,應分析個別行業或職業之整體培養過程,此外,專業技術承認首先要做市場調查,其次則應朝向更細部規範,例如簽定後要做定期意見交流及分享認可方式之判斷標準,才能達到教、訓、檢、用合一之精神。最後,本研究亦認為,專業技術承認不會是吸引外國人才流入之主要原因,而是要積極處理勞動條件、產業結構或教育體系問題。

社會安全協定方面,可分為單國自行規範、雙邊協議或多邊協議等作法,移工消除雙重繳費及年資合併則規範於國與國之間之社會安全協定中。惟我國在協約簽訂尚在評估階段,故本研究建議,應檢討國內各種保險間之差異,之後才能針對社會安全協議之更種層次,與他國做協商談判。此外,假使考慮跟中國大陸簽訂社會安全協定,若能解決大陸勞工來台問題,則可積極與大陸簽訂社會安全協定,以保障至大陸工作之勞工權益。對於協約談判時的合併要件,應以工作年資作為合併基礎,始能符合勞工保險之立法目的。此外,若與他國簽訂社會安全協議,應考慮是否有正式邦交關係,若無,則給付建議以一次金方式給予。最後,假使社會安全協議無法順利談成,可先規劃較彈性之移工權益保障政策,例如更彈性的給付方式或透過單國間的立法保障移工權益。

五、 考慮與中國大陸簽訂社會安全協定。

The South-North is the main migrant patterns in the world, and most of them work in the North America or EU. For the protection of migrants, no matter in the ILO、Universal Declaration of Human Rights、European Convention on Human Rights or International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights , all of them rule that any country or person can’t discriminate against migrants. And must give them the equal opportunity to nations.For example, the convention(No.157) concern that members may give effect to their obligations by bilateral or multilateral instruments

In the worlds, most of countries make recognition of qualification through bilateral agreement or Free Trade Agreement, those recognition conclude the education、examination、experience、work ethics and qualification re-development. And through interview, most of experts consider that if we want to make the recognition of qualification, it must have full investigate before sing the agreement. In the end , the research suggest that the recognition is not the main reason to appeal to high skilled migrants, it’s important to upgrade the work condition and education environment in Taiwan .

On the other hands, social security agreement can divide into unilateral、bilateral or multilateral agreement. But in Taiwan, whether sign the agreement with other countries or not, It must have full investigate also. Such as the financial problem or the different between all kinds of insurance in Taiwan must be solved. Furthermore, if we don’t sign any social agreement with other countries, a flexible remittance from other countries is good policy substitute for social security agreement.