題名: 關鍵群體之低放射性核廢料認知與風險溝通平台

其他題名: The Risk Perception and Communication Platform among Key Groups in Low-Level Radioactive Nuclear Waste Policy.

關鍵詞: 低放射性廢棄物 ; 風險認知 ; 政策溝通 ; 審議民主 ; 公民陪審團 low-level radioactive waste ; risk perception ; policy communication ; deliberative democracy ; Citizen Jury

摘要: 近年來,各國對於高度爭議的核電相關選址政策,已有許多成功案例,透過審議民 主式的溝通模式,讓公民有機會透過資訊充分取得並在公開討論的環境下,參與政策的 理性對話。而公民彼此的生活經驗與知識,也能透過審議的過程相互交流,以強化公共 政策的品質。因此,低放廢棄物最終處置場的選址作業,除了工程與技術的考量外,也 應釐清在地公民與關鍵群體對低放廢棄物不同的風險認知,並提供其所需的基礎資訊, 以進行理性知情的政策溝通。有鑑於此,本研究奠基於相關文獻,以及計畫主持人過去 對核能政策風險溝通與公民審議的研究,擬透過質化與量化研究方法,探究下列問題: 1.調查候選場址之「關鍵群體」與「一般公民」之風險認知所需之知識資訊(主要資訊來 源管道為何?不同地理區位、人口變項及社經背景,對風險認知與知識資訊需求的影響 為何?)2.進行一場建議候選場址之「關鍵群體」與「一般公民」知情與理性核能政策討 論的實驗(民眾是否得以經由官方與學者專家所提供的知識與資訊,進行知情理性的審 議?)預計上述研究過程,將可促進選址作業之民主化,使多元立場之關鍵群體與一般公 民,在獲得充分的議題知識與資訊下,進行審慎思辯與理性溝通,進而降低地方阻力, 順利推動選址工作,同時增加選址決策的正當性與長遠穩定性。

In recent years, there are many success cases around the world using deliberative democracy’s mode of communication in controversial nuclear power policy, so that citizens have the opportunity to obtain adequate information and participate in rational policy discuss in public. During these rational policy deliberations, citizens can communicate their life experiences and knowledge to achieve the quality and stability of nuclear power policy. Therefore, in addition to engineering and technical considerations, the siting of low level radioactive waste operations’ final disposal should also clarify the difference among citizens’ and key groups’ risk perception, as well as provide basic information they need to promote an informed and rational policy communication. Based on relative literatures and project leader’s past researches about risk communication in nuclear energy policy and deliberative democracy, this project intends to use qualitative and quantitative research methods to explore questions including: 1. To investigate the risk perception and knowledge required of "key groups" and "ordinary citizens" around the recommended candidate sites of low level radioactive waste operations’ final disposal (What’re their major channels of information? And how geographical location, demographic variables, risk perception and knowledge impact on the information they needs?) 2. to make an experiment about informed and rational policy communication of "key groups" and "ordinary citizens" around the recommended candidate sites of low level radioactive waste operations’ final disposal recommended candidate sites (can citizens really do rational nuclear policy deliberation after getting needing knowledge and information from official and academic experts?) The expected effects of this project including: promoting the democratization of the sitting of low level radioactive waste operations’ final disposal; making the citizens and key groups with diverse position to communicate rationally after obtaining adequate knowledge and information, thereby reducing local resistance, smooth the siting work while increasing the legitimacy of decision-making and long-term stability.