題名: i.EDU–創新力教育平台-設計新美力:科學、美學、新媒體素養下培育跨域創新想像力教學模式

其他題名: The New Aesthetic Ability in Design: Developing Interdisciplinary, Innovative Imagination Teaching Model under Science, Aesthetics, and New Media Literacy

關鍵詞: 想像力 ; 跨領域 ; 設計創新 ; 感性工學 ; 科學 ; 美學與新媒體素養

摘要: 設計創作者需要有良質的內外在創作資源,以厚蘊創意想像,方能產生具影響性的創作表 現。設計創作人才的培育是攸關臺灣文化創意產業與數位內容產業永續經營的核心議題,而 科學知識與工程技術則是文創產業與數位內容產業的重要專業知識,其創作過程從發想概 念、執行創意,以及如何突顯特色,揣摩使用者的觀點等,均需要大量的想像力與創造力。 然而,影響創作者開展想像力的內外在因素相當複雜,系統性地探究內外在情境如何與設計 知能相互配合,以帶動想像力的研究仍屬罕見。個體與所處的環境之間的互動,透過不同層 面的影響分析,可以瞭解與預測人類的行為,而透過妥善設計的學習環境,或將影響學習者 的想像力。也因此,本研究計畫關注內在心理與外在學習環境兩者,如何有效協同運作以帶 動想像力開展,透過教學模式與教材的研發、專案製作的學習過程中,探討科學、美學、新 媒體素養對於想像力與創新思維融入工程與設計教育課程的關聯及檢驗,以豐實設計創作者 能量,建立運用科學工程知識與科技能力奠定培育人才與科學研究的基礎。 本計畫的定位為『教學模式的開發』研究過程將以對想像與創意有高度需求的專案實作 設計學生為對象,分三年依序運用設計思考與感性工學;服務設計與經驗學習;服務科學與 產業鏈做為新的教學融入方式,提出新的教學模式、創新學習與展示平台與教材;同時也分 析內外在情境因素。其設計想像力的影響、進行不同假設模型的競爭比較,進而為有效引發 想像力的學習途徑,且建立具整合性及較佳預測力的結構模型運用於教學模式;教學模式強 調在科學、美學與新媒體素養下,培育學生的美力與設計力。研究成果,可提供學習模式或 做為課程設計之參考,進而有效培育具想像力與創造力的個體;以及建構具「創新的教學行 動展示平台」、「新的評測打卡評分機制」的創意展示與行動學習系統之 app。

Creative designers need high-quality internal and external resources for creativity, in order to generate creative imagination which may lead to influential performances in creative works. Cultivation of talented creative designers is the core issue closely related to the sustainable management of the creative industry and the digital content industry in Taiwan. And scientific knowledge and engineering technology are the important professional knowledge for the creative industry and the digital content industry. During the process of creation, from coming up with an idea, implementing the idea, finding out how to present unique features, to figuring out users’ viewpoints, a huge amount of imagination and creativity are required. However, there are very complex internal and external factors which may influence creators’ developments of imagination. There have been very few studies systematically exploring how to combine internal and external situations with design competence in order to drive imagination. Through analyses of influences in various aspects of the interactions between individuals and environments they are in, their behaviors can be understood and predicted. Through a well-designed learning environment, learners’ imagination may be influenced. Thus, this study focuses on both internal psychological factors and external learning environments, exploring how to efficiently put them together in order to help with developments of imagination. Through the design of a teaching model and teaching materials and the learning process of the project, this study discusses the relationships of science, aesthetics, and new media literacy with imagination and integrating innovative thinking into engineering and design curriculums and examines these relationships, to enrich creative designers’ capacity, develop the abilities of using the knowledge of science engineering and technology, and build a foundation for cultivating talents and facilitating science research. The position of this project is “development of a teaching model”. In this study, the research subjects are the students working in practical design projects having high demands for imagination and creativity. The new teaching model, the platform for innovative learning and demonstration, and the teaching materials are proposed with the implementation plan to integrate the new teaching into design thinking and kansei engineering, service design and experience learning, and service science and industry chain in 3 respective years. Also, the internal and external situational factors are analyzed. Based on the comparative comparisons of the influences of imagination in designs among various proposed models, a structural model of better integration and higher prediction power is built and applied to teaching in order to efficiently facilitate imagination in learning. This teaching model emphasizes developments of students’ aesthetic and design abilities under science, aesthetics, and new media literacy. The research results can be used as references for learning models or curriculum design, to further efficiently cultivate individuals with imagination and creativity. In addition, the application of the creativity presentation and mobile learning system with the “platform for innovative teaching” and the “new card-punching scoring mechanism” is developed.