題名: 高中職生個人知識論信念與創造力之關係

其他題名: The Relationship between Personal Epistemological Beliefs and Creativity of High School Students in Taiwan

摘要: 知識論信念是關於知識的來源、性質、結構、可變性、學習方式、學習速度等各方面的看法,本研究擬探索一個人的知識論信念與其創造性人格、創意生活經驗之間,是否有關係存在?如果有,是何種關係?本研究透過三份量表對台灣地區北、中、南三區共七所高中職學生745人進行調查,研究結果主要發現:越偏向純真型知識論信念者,也就是越相信知識是確定的、結構簡單的、來自權威的,而且相信學習能力是天生的、學習是快速的,則其創造性人格特質越弱(較傳統、較不機智靈巧、較不自主勇敢等),且其創意生活經驗發生的頻率也越低。文章最後提出對創造力培育的另一條途徑以供參考。

Personal epistemological beliefs discuss the beliefs on the source of knowledge, structure of knowledge, stability of knowledge, the speed of learning and ability to learn. The goal of the study is to explore if there is any correlation between a person’s creative personality and creative life experience, and the meaning of this correlation. The study is based on the survey through three different questionnaires completed by 745 students in seven high schools located in the north, central, and south part of Taiwan. The results show that a person tends to hold naïve personal epistemological belief, that is, knowledge is certain, simple, authority initiated, learning ability is innate and learning is quick, have less creative personality and lower frequency of creative life experience. Lastly, a few implications for educational practice were derived accordingly.