題名: Society Culture and Education.

其他題名: 社會、文化與教育

關鍵詞: social change;globalization;localization;informational expansion;curriculum

摘要: 本文主要目的在闡述現今社會的變遷及其對未來教育內涵的啟示。本文分三部分論述,首先以兩個研究為例,說明社會與文化不僅提供了人們知識發展的內涵,同時也影響每個人的思想與認知。第二部分提出當今社會發展三大趨勢──全球化、在地化和資訊化,每一趨勢所形成之社會特性及對教育內涵所可能產生之影響。最後,根據前文之分析提出未來各級教育之課程內涵應加強或重視的五個重點:科際整合性知能、各學科之素養、品格與價值觀教育、終生學習之知能,以及宗教與倫理教育。

The main purpose of this article is to suggest what the content of future education should be based upon today’s trends of social change. The article is divided into three parts. First, two studies are used as examples to demonstrate that society and culture provide the content from which people develop their epistemologies, and also influence the content of every person’s thinking and cognition. Second, in view of globalization, localization and informational expansion as the three unfolding and interactive trends in society today, this article explores how these trends impact the learning process and emphasizes how they should be reflected in the content of education. Last, responding to the above social trends, I present my expectation of educational content from early childhood to university education levels, suggesting five areas that are in need of enhancement: multi-disciplinary knowledge, subject-by-subject literacy, character development within a value system, encouragement of life-long learning, and concentration on familial-religions ethics.