提高企業問巻調查回收率的實證研究

Improving Response Rates of Mail Surveys on Industrial Samples

本研究以400家樣本企業分成控制、設計、誘因和誘因設計四組進行郵寄企業問卷回收率的實証研究,研究結果發現,單獨使用誘因或單獨簡化問卷設計對提高企業問卷回收率並沒有幫助,不過,當二者同時被採用時,問卷的原始回收率就顯著增加,比控制組高出3.33倍;前後兩次催收也使問卷的總回收率提高到13.50%,比問卷的原始回收率 (9%) 多了4.5個百分點,不過,催收效果在第二次催收時便明顯下降。而不同的問卷設計和誘因因素並不會影響問卷的填答品質,同時,不同期間 (催收前和催收後) 所收到的問卷,在填答品質上也呈一致性。

This study assesses efforts to increase response rates to a mailed industrial survey by equally dividing 400 sample data into four groups: (1) control (2) design (3) incentive and (4) design-incentive. The results of analyses indicate that neither simplifying questionnaire design (group 2) alone nor offering incentive (group 3) alone helps raising the response rates at all, but when the two are adopted together (group 4), the response rate of the fourth group is 3.33 times more than that of control group (group 1). Besides, two phone-call follow-ups gain additional 13.5% of response rates, which is 4.5% higher than the response rate before follow-ups; however, the effectiveness of follow-up decreases significantly in the second round. Also, both incentive factor and different survey designs don’t affect the quality of the questionnaires by analyzing part of the answers filled, and questionnaires received in different period of time have consistent quality on filled answers as well.

問卷調查;問卷調查回收率;問卷設計;誘因