題名: 民間參與造林法律問題之研究

關鍵詞: 民間參與 公私協力 行政處分; 行政契約; 王之行為理論; 不可預期理論; 獎勵造林、

摘要: 全球森林面積逐漸減少、氣候變遷、環境失衡和物種絕滅都是未來人類生存環境所需面對嚴苛之挑戰,對全球大部分的國家而言,森林是它們重要的自然資源,也是環境保護的最佳屏障。森林具有國土保安、生態保育、水源涵養及景觀維護等功能,有公共財性質,公共財具有「搭便車」(free rider)特徵,使得不付費者亦得以享用,故私人少有自願供應。為減輕國家財政負擔,政府機關若將造林這種公益性質強的業務,在兼顧公益與私利原則下,以適當的方式委由民間辦理,可以在政府有限的人力、財力之下,透過社會資源整合提升效能。

我國的造林工作,在民國四十年代即有租地造林政策,將部分國有林地放租予人民,透過民間力量,加速完成造林。另,獎勵造林政策為政府鼓勵民間參與造林之重要措施,政府透過發放獎勵金方式鼓勵民眾造林,惟在獎勵造林期間,造林人不僅受領給付,更肩負長達20年之權利義務關係,造林土地於這段期間內如有因買賣、繼承或農地重劃而移轉所有權時,當事人即面臨造林義務應如何繼續履行的問題,且如違反義務,獎勵金將被全數追回,有關獎勵金的性質及實務執行上出具切結書、廢止行政處分、公法上權利義務之繼受及返還請求權時效等時有爭議。

國、公有林地交由民間造林,現行係訂立土地租賃契約,惟造林業務交由民間辦理,不是單純的土地租賃關係,國有土地之造林本屬政府機關權責,政府將不涉及對外行使公權力之業務委託私人辦理,其間即成立公私協力中的業務委託關係,並以訂立行政契約以為規範較為妥適。另有關獎勵金的發放,實務上多數見解認為,行政機關為此種給付前,須先作成行政處分,以具體化法規在個案適用的結果,屬於具有裁量性之授益行政處分,獎勵金領取人以切結書承諾之事項,視為「準負擔附款」。然,獎勵造林人承允在系爭土地上實施造林,主管機關逐年發給造林獎勵金,論其性質應為行政程序法第137條之「雙務契約」,切結書之性質亦應解釋為行政契約,至於機關先前對於造林申請之核准則屬資格認定之行政處分。

政府原本透過出租土地給民眾,或利用補助、獎勵的方式鼓勵民間參與造林。因我國森林經營管理政策演進,已由傳統的生產木材之產業導已向漸漸走向以保育、國土保安之長遠利益為主要目標,目前木材的市場價格低且伐木的爭議大,單純的造林引不起民眾參與的意願。現今國人日益重視休閒遊憩價值,如政府不再侷限以出租土地或發放獎勵金之方式來鼓勵民間參與,而是適度地以森林的休閒遊憩價值吸引民間參與造林工作,除符合民眾需求外,更可提供足夠誘因吸引民間參與,故本文最後試圖尋求一種適當的公私協力合作模式來達成造林的公共任務,在兼顧公益與民間收益之原則下完成造林工作。

The total area of the world’s forests is gradually decreasing. Climate change, environmental imbalances, and the extinction of species are all serious challenges humans need to overcome in order to preserve our living environment. For most nations, forests are an important natural resource as well as a good starting point for environmental protection. Forests provide a basis for national land conservation, ecological conservation, water conservation, and landscape maintenance. But the nature of forests as a public good allows for free riders — i.e., those who do not pay toward the maintenance of forests also benefit from their existence — and therefore there is seldom any voluntary private support. To reduce the state’s financial burden, and given the government’s limited financial and human resources, the government can integrate social resources and appoint private organizations to handle afforestation in a way that takes into account both public and private interests in order to improve overall effectiveness.

One part of Taiwan’s afforestation effort is the Leased National Forestlands (LNF) policy, established in 1951, which allows portions of state-owned forest land to be leased to the public and accelerate afforestation through non-governmental means. The Afforestation Reward policy is another important way the government encourages private participation through incentivized payments. During the incentive period, persons responsible for afforestation take on the responsibilities and obligations for the reforested land for up to 20 years. If a transfer of title occurs due to sale, inheritance, or the rezoning of agricultural land, the responsible party faces the problem of how to continue their afforestation obligations; if a breach of duty occurs, incentive payments are recovered by the government in full. There are continued debates over the nature of incentive payments, submitting of required financial affidavits, annulment of administrative sanctions, inheritance and acceptance of rights and obligation under public law, and time limits regarding the claim for restitution.

Currently, the entrusting of state and public lands to private entities for afforestation is a land lease contract but the afforestation process makes it more than a simple land lease. The afforestation of state-owned land is the responsibility of government agencies, but the government may not intervene in processes involving public authority being entrusted to private entities. A business consignment is established between the two parties (i.e., the government and private entity) and they enter into an administrative contract for the purpose of regulation. In practice, the majority opinion on the issuance of incentive payments agree that such payments should be subject to administrative disposition before payment in order to consolidate the results of how the law is applied in individual cases. The commitments within the affidavit which incentive recipients agree to are viewed as additional clauses to quasi-additional obligations.

In order to reward a signee for undertaking afforestation on a piece of land, the government pays out annual afforestation incentive payments. The section on bilateral contracts in Article 137 of the Administrative Procedure Act deals specifically with the interpretation of incentive payments; the affidavit should be interpreted as an administrative contract and previous approval for afforestation applications are then viewed as administrative accreditation.

Originally, the government encouraged afforestation by leasing land to the public and used subsidies and incentives to encourage private participation for afforestation. Due to the evolution of forest management policies, the traditional timber industry has gradually shifted toward the long-term goals of conservation and national land conservation. Currently, the market price of timber is low and there is public outcry against logging, and simple afforestation efforts appeal little to the public. But the public is paying increasing attention to the importance of recreation and the government has stopped restricting itself to simply leasing land and issuing incentive payments but has begun to utilize the recreational value of forests to attract private participation. In addition to meeting the needs of the people, this provides adequate incentives to attract private participation. Therefore, this paper seeks to provide an appropriate model for public-private cooperation and collaboration to achieve the mission of afforestation by balancing public interest and private benefit.