題名: 日本兩岸政策的操作模式分析—以「一個中國」及「台灣地位未定論」做為分析因素

其他題名: An analysis of Japan’s manipulation on the “cross-strait policy” — “One China Policy” and “Undetermined Status of Taiwan” as analytical factors

關鍵詞: 兩岸關係;一個中國;台灣地位未定論;中日關係;台日關係.

摘要: 兩岸自從1949年因內戰分隔後,彼此間的對立及糾纏一直是影響東亞地區情勢起伏的重要因素。由於台灣海峽位於日本海上生命線之上,兩岸問題直接影響日本的經濟及安全,再加上日本過去對台殖民經驗所產生的歷史情感,日本對兩岸問題向來極為重視。反面言之,對兩岸的執政者而言,日本是台灣問題中僅次於美國的國際因素。換言之,日本對兩岸問題所採取態度,與其對兩岸政權的支持態度具有僅次於美國的重要程度。「一個中國」政策是中國在處理兩岸事務時最重要的原則,相對於中國所堅持的「一個中國」,由於歷史因素所產生的「台灣地位未定論」卻為不願認同「一個中國」原則的國家或族群所擁護,成為影響兩岸關係中另一潛在因素。日本與中國於1972年建交後,在對外口徑上必是配合中國表示堅持 「一個中國」原則。然而「台灣地位未定論」依然存活在許多日本政治人物心中,成為決定日本兩岸政策的隱性因子。本文的目的在瞭解1990年代後,在面對“中國崛起"及“台灣本土意識高漲追求自主"等雙重設定所交織而成的兩岸環境時,「一個中國」及「台灣地位未定論」兩因素在日本的兩岸政策中所發揮的作用,期能因此清楚呈現「一個中國」及「台灣地位未定論」兩者在日本兩岸政策中的扮演角色與操作方式。

The confrontation and entanglement between China and Taiwan since 1949 is one of the most important factors which influence the situation in East Asia. The Taiwan Strait situates on the sea lines of communication(SLOC),which supplies energy and food essential to Japan . Under the circumstances, cross-strait situations may significantly affect Japan’s economy and security. Also contributed by the half century memory on Taiwan occupation, Japan has high concern to the Taiwan affairs, especially when considering cross-strait issues. On the other hand, for both leaders of China and Taiwan, they acknowledge Japan as the second most crucial international factor to the Taiwan issue next to the United States. For one perspective, Japan’s perception on the cross–strait issues oftentimes has been critically observed by both leaders in China and Taiwan.China regards “One China Policy” as the main principle to deal with any matter between Taiwan and China. Alternatively, another factor “Undetermined Status of Taiwan” theory, which resulted from the residuals of World War II , is welcomed by the states or people who finds “One China Policy” controversial. Ever since Japan established diplomatic relations with China in 1972, being supportive to the “One China Policy ” in international occasions has been a diplomatic custom to the Japanese. Nevertheless, “Undetermined Status of Taiwan” theory is a choice of the right- wing politicians in Japan and constantly influences Japan’s attitude towards cross-strait issues in an implicit way.After 1990’s , the cross- strait political environment was formed by the interaction of “China rising” and “Taiwanese localization movement(or the emergence of Taiwanese nationalism). The purpose of this article is trying to identify the impact of “One China Policy ” as well as “Undetermined Status of Taiwan” on Japan’s “cross-strait policy” in the political ambiance stated above . These factors are further examined and explained on their degree of contributions to the Japan’s “cross-strait policy