題名: 社區大學生活藝能類融入式課程設計之行動研究:以「網路 PeoPo 公民新聞種子工作坊」為例

其他題名: An action research on the impacts of infusion curriculum of life skills in community college-A case study for the workshop of civic journalists

關鍵詞: 社區大學;生活藝能課程;融入式課程設計 community college; infusion curriculum; life skill courses

摘要: 為了探究社區大學融入式課程設計的實施是否有助於提升師生們和研究者各方面的專業素養,研究者乃與一位社區大學「網路 PeoPo 公民新聞種子工作坊」講師共同規劃、推動兩階段(包含主軸課程和融入議題)的生活藝能類融入式課程,並採取行動研究的研究設計,及質化及量化的資料蒐集方法,對整套課程的執行過程和成果進行評鑑。研究結果顯示,兩階段的融入式課程設計不僅能夠漸次提升學員對主軸課程的熟悉度,亦可以增進師生對特定社區議題的瞭解,並且讓研究者和講師行動中反思,強化自身的專業素養。

The purpose of this paper was to investigate the impacts of infusion curriculum of life skills in community college. By conducting and implement a two-steps action research of infusion curriculum (including main courses and infusion issues) with a life skills teacher, and evaluated the process and performance results with both quantitative and qualitative methods, we found that infusion curriculum of life skills indeed helped the learners re-connected their subjective experience with computer and digital photo technology knowledge and community reality. Furthermore, throughout the process of reflection-in-action, both the life skills teacher and I were also allowed to design, operate, observe, reflect the theories and techniques of the infusion curriculum, improve our professional knowledge and competence about infusion curriculum design, and had a better understanding of community reality.