題名: 伊斯蘭金融特質與發展潛力

其他題名: The Characteristic and Potential of Islamic Finance

關鍵詞: 伊斯蘭經濟思想;伊斯蘭金融; Islamic economics; Islamic Finance

摘要: 伊斯蘭經濟哲理是伊斯蘭教的倫理道德,更是一種社會制度思想。伊斯蘭經濟的基本原則涵括承認私有制與貧富差距、嚴禁高利貸與剝削、及財富應造福於社會等。 伊斯蘭金融業務是必符合《可蘭經》教義和《穆罕默德聖訓集》教導的銀行和金融體制。伊斯蘭教義禁止利息收付、賭博、投機及從事非清真之業務。在傳統西方銀行體系中,貸款的風險反映在債務人所付的利息上,而伊斯蘭金融體系則認為貸款風險和利益應由債務人和債權人共同分擔。1963年第一家奉行伊斯蘭教教義的伊斯蘭銀行在埃及設立後,開啟了近代伊斯蘭金融之發展,並在許多伊斯蘭國家占了優勢。近年來更因國際油價上漲而使部分伊斯蘭國家資金儲備激增,從而促使「嚴禁利息」的伊斯蘭金融受到國際金融市場之重視。 伊斯蘭金融在實務運作上雖受到伊斯蘭律法(Shariah)之規範,使之成為依循伊斯蘭經濟哲理的獨特金融制度,但在基本架構上與傳統金融仍有許多相似之處,因而不僅能滿足穆斯林之投資需求,亦受到非穆斯林投資者之青睞。伊斯蘭金融相對保守之投資方式更間接使其在此次金融風暴中之受創程度較低,使伊斯蘭金融在未來的發展更具競爭力。

Islamic Economics theory is based on the ethical and moral issues. The basic principles include: protection of private property to encourage production, prohibition of usury to prevent exploitation and belief in equal justice among society. Islamic finance is guided by Quran and Sunnah, it prohibits interest, gambling, speculation and haram activities. Conventional western banking system transfer financing risk to debtor’s interest rates, while in Islamic finance, the risk should be shared by the debtor and creditor. It is the dawn of Islamic financial industry since the first Shariah compliant Islamic bank established in 1963 at Egypt. As a result of the international crude oil prices surged to a record high level in Middle East country, Islamic finance is drawing the worldwide attention, and experiencing remarkable growth in global financial market. Although Islamic finance is a system consistent with the principles of Shariah (Islamic law), which derives its unique characteristic, Islamic finance still remain the fundamental framework of conventional financial system, and would meet the needs of both Muslim and non-Muslim investors. Moreover, the relatively conservative characteristic of Islamic Finance indirectly lower the threat from the recent financial crisis, hence Islamic finance become more competitive in the future development.