題名: 博物館品牌規劃與行銷初探-以國立故宮博物院為例

關鍵詞: 文化產業;文化創意產業;文化行銷;博物館行銷

摘要: 博物館在台灣文化創意產業的發展藍圖中至為重要,同時肩負著文化內容提供者以及文化產業示範者的雙重任務。博物館原具有教育、展示、收藏和研究的多重功能,但在文化產業全球化的潮流中,更被賦予了多元經營的想像與期待。博物館發展至今,早已超越了以往狹隘單一的文化保存功能,提昇至文化經濟複合體的層次。台灣博物館的數量至今已近四百家,由於經濟的成長和政治的自由,大部分的公私立博物館是在最近二十年設立的。無論何種營運型態,博物館提供的服務越多經費負擔越沉重,同時相關的政府補助卻愈來愈少,令博物館不得不思考該如何為自籌經費,而博物館衍生商品的營收就成了顯而易見的經費來源。博物館結合文化創意產業已是世界的潮流,相關博物館衍生商品附加價值亦非常可觀。故博物館應思考如何走向以文化內容的創造為核心,通過市場化和產業化的組織,大規模提供文化產品和文化服務之知識經濟形態,也就是從硬體製造,轉型為規模不大、個人產值高的精緻文化產業,應為博物館行銷人員思考之課題。本文乃以國立故宮博物院在此面向的實務經驗彙整探討博物館品牌規劃與行銷之策略性作為。

Museums are important to Taiwan’s cultural and creative industries as a role of cultural content providers as well as cultural presenters. Due to this position in the cultural and creative industries and the trend of globalization, the traditional functions of museums, namely education, displaying, research and collection, have been expanding to cover more diverse areas in order to meet their economic and business strategies. As we can see, the development of museums has already exceeded the traditional single and narrow cultural function of preservation, and has upgraded into so called a complex of cultural economic. Currently, there are about 400 museums in Taiwan, and most of them are established in the last 20 years. No matter what type of operation, public or private, they are facing the funding issue because of government subsidies are decreasing. Therefore, museums have to think about how to self-financing in order to sustain the operation and remain the quality level of service. It is expected that the results of our research would not only provide our practical experience, but also provide points of reference which are related to the entire museum brand planning and marketing strategies.