題名: 另類的逐水草而居? 2000年後韓商在中國跨域投資之分析

其他題名: Another Type of Nomads? The Analysis of Korean cross-border investment in China after 2008

關鍵詞: 跨域投資;勞動合同法;韓資跨國企業 cross-border investment; Korean MNCs; the Labor Contract Law

摘要: 在2007年之後,由於中國國內勞動力價格不斷攀升、人民幣的不斷升值,再加上勞動合同法的通過,使得中國作為世界生產工廠的角色開始產生變化,跨域投資儼然已經成為南韓企業的一門投資顯學,特別是對於紡織、製造等勞動密集的產業最為明顯。本文主要分析2000年之後南韓企業在中國的跨域投資,探討南韓企業跨域投資的主要原因以及其主要轉移的區域及其變化,希望能夠藉此為南韓企業在中國的跨域投資現象找出邏輯性的譜相。本文主要論點認為南韓企業的跨域投資,並不會因為經營環境的惡化而轉出,反而會透過產業轉型而更加深耕中國市場。事實上,南韓的跨域投資正由過去的高度地理集中轉變為擴散性的發展,由生產基地的需求轉為搶佔中國市場的企圖,由中小企業的單槍匹馬轉為大財閥領軍的團隊作戰,由初級製造業轉為高階製造業及服務業的發展。

Due to the rising labor cost, the appreciation of RMB, and the enactment of the Labor Contract Law, China is no longer a paradise as the factory of world production after 2007. Therefore, the study of cross-border investment has become more and more important for Korean MNCs, especially for the labor intensive industries such as textile and manufacturing.This paper mainly analyzes the Korean MNCs’ cross-border investment in China, explores the motives and geographic choices for the cross-border investment. By doing so, it’s expected to give the readers a better understanding about the Korean MNCs’ cross-border investment in China. This paper argues that the Korean MNCs did not give up and move out of China despite deteriorating business environment and instead strived harder to open up the market through industrial structural change. As a matter of fact, the cross-border investment has experienced some fundamental changes. These changes include transition from geographic concentration to spreading out development, from the need for production to the ambition for market takeover, from small and medium size enterprises to the chaebol-led team work, from primary manufacture to more high end manufacture and service sectors.