題名: 圖書館電子資源整合檢索系統優使性之研究-以SmartWeaver為例

其他題名: A Case Study on Usability of Library Electronic Resources Federated Search System in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 整合檢索;優使性;可用性; Federated Search; Metasearch; SmartWeaver; Usability

摘要: 近年來各圖書館紛紛建置電子資源整合檢索系統,但對系統的優使性和使用者滿意度研究未見著墨,實有必要從使用者的角度出發,進行深入的探討。本研究以瞭解使用者之實際使用行為、主觀滿意度與對整合系統之意見,提供圖書館發展電子資源整合檢索系統之參考,也作為系統廠商未來開發系統功能之方向。 本研究以臺灣廠商自行開發且發展時間較早,使用者也較多的SmartWeaver整合檢索系統為研究平台,以靜宜大學為研究對象進行優使性測試及問卷調查,分析SmartWeaver整合檢索系統之優使性與使用者滿意度。

The increasing capacity of library is able to satisfy the enquiry of information from users. How to enable users to conduct federated search with a very simple and user-friendly interface in order to reach various internet information worldwide is a very important research target.This thesis, which is based on SmartWeaver as research platform, is to investigate the usability testing and questionnaire on random sampling of people from Providence University.