題名: 「檔案資源整合查詢平台(Across)」之建置與發展

其他題名: The Construction and Development of “Across”

關鍵詞: 檔案資源;聯合目錄;檔案館;圖書館;博物館 archival resources; union catalog; archives; library; museum

摘要: 有鑑於國外已有許多跨圖書館、博物館及檔案館的聯合目錄查詢系統,且整合之資源範圍有從地區擴展至國家之趨勢,檔案管理局於97年底開始規劃建置跨組織之檔案資源整合查詢平台,並於98年底完成跨國內11個機關(構)計29個檔案資料庫的整合查詢平台,命名為「檔案資源整合查詢平台」(Archives Cross boundaries, 簡稱Across)。本文將說明Across之建置目標、系統架構、檔案資源範圍、系統功能、問題及未來發展方向。

The number of online systems integrating archival resources from libraries, museums and archives has increased over the years. Meanwhile, the range of integrated resources has also expanded from local to nation. In order to construct a search system integrating a variety of archival resources from different organizations in Taiwan, National Archives Administration launched a project in the end of 2008. The first stage of the project integrating 29 databases across 11 agencies and is finished by 2010 as well as called ‘Archives Cross boundaries’(Across). The next step of Across is to further expand the range of archival sources. This paper shows the goal, coverage, system structure and functions of Across. In addition, its related problems and future development are submitted.