題名: 宗教型非營利組織治理研究-以基督、天主、佛三大宗教型基金會為例

其他題名: The Study of Governance in Religious-Based Nonprofit organization-A case Study of Christian,Catholic and Buddhist Foundation

關鍵詞: religious-based nonprofit organization; governance; the degree of religious involvement;,board of directors; chief executive officer; internal working; external linkage

摘要: 本研究採取文獻訪談法及深度訪談法,旨在瞭解宗教型非營利組織治理運作及其呈現型態,並試圖探討下列議題:1.檢視宗教涉入程度對宗教型非營利組織的影響;2.探討宗教型非營利組織內部運作狀況,涵蓋決策機制、決策流程、董事會及執行長角色及治理型態等面向;3.了解宗教型非營利組織外部連結狀況,著重與外部行動者間的互動關係。本研究發現,宗教涉入程度影響宗教型非營利組織內部運作及外部連結層面,內部運作中,尤其以董事遴選受到宗教影響最為明顯。宗教涉入程度高,董事遴選以相同宗教信仰者為優先,因此內部決策信仰同質性高,具高度共識性。決策流程則以由下而上形式為主。外部連結方面,宗教屬性上的差異並非為與其他行動者間合作的障礙,但宗教信仰能協助組織獲取相同宗教屬性團體的資源援助。宗教信仰拓展出的關係及資源網絡為宗教型非營利組織外部連結的最大優勢。雖宗教涉入影響對於組織而言帶有正面影響,但宗教型非營利組織治理中卻也隱含若干治理隱憂及問題,如董事專業性不足、董事自我監督及評估機制的欠缺、難以得知關鍵資源行動者的資訊及聯繫管道與志工管理的困難等。

The study uses literature review and in-depth interviews methods to know the governance working and model of the religious-based nonprofit organization. It tries to discuss the following issues:1.to realize the influence of the degree of religious involvement;2.to discuss the internal working of the religious-based nonprofit organization, including decision-making mechanism, decision-making process, the role of the board of directors and the chief executive officer, and the nonprofit governance models, and so on.;3.to understand external linkage of the religious-based nonprofit organization and to highlight the interaction between external actors.The results show that the degree of religious involvement influences religious-based nonprofit organization on internal working and external linkage. In internal working ,especially, choosing board of directors is influenced by religion. Religious-based nonprofit organizations are high degree of religious involvement. It means that the same religious affiliation is the top priority to choose board of directors, thus, there are high faith homogeneity in organization decision making. Decision-making process is bottom-up. In external linkage, the differences between of religious attributes are not the barrier to collaboration with other actors. However, religion can help religious-based nonprofit organizations get resource support from the same religious affiliation groups. For religious-based nonprofit organizations, religion is the best advantage of external linkage that expands the network of relationship and resources. Furthermore, the degree of religious involvement brings the positive effect, on the whole, the governance in religious-based nonprofit organizations imply some governance questions. First, the boards are insufficient in specialized knowledge. Second, the boards lack of self-supervision and evaluation mechanism. Third, religious-based nonprofit organizations don’t know the information about critical resource actor, and they can’t find the access to contact critical resource actor. Finally, religious-based nonprofit organizations have difficulties in volunteer management.