Title: 另類媒體的挑戰 :從六輕健康風險看新、舊媒體

Other Titles: The Alternative Media’s Challenge: Health Issues in New and Old media

Keywords: 網路;另類媒體;健康風險;環境報導;主流媒體 alternative media;web;health issue;environmental;mainstream media

Abstract: 本研究探討網路新興的另類媒體,從比較主流媒體《聯合報》與網路部落格「環境報導」對六輕相關健康風險的新聞,來了解另類媒體與主流媒體的差異,健康風險如何被再現。研究結果顯示,「環境報導」更接近傳統新聞學所標榜的監督功能,特別是在針對政策與環境管治上,「環境報導」對環保署及相關法規的持續的監督,對六輕與政府的批判,將產業帶來的環境問題視為政府應負起管制的責任。相較於主流媒體傾向於將產業帶來環境與健康的問題或風險予以「去政治化」,「環境報導」持續地政治化環境議題,代表著另類媒體在環境公共領域與環境政治上可以扮演重要的角色。

This study explores alternative media on the web. In analysis of the coverage and discourses of United Daily and Environment Report, a mainstream media and an alternative media, around the health issues related to Formosa Petrochemical Corporation, this study examine the different practices between the two media. The results show alternative media could play an important role in environment and health communication, by way of providing depth reportage on these complicated issues and a critical view on what the government and corporations evade. In making the issues political, Environment Report in fact functions as a watch dog to the environmental politics