題名: 異質專案團隊的知識共創:以2010台北花博夢想館「綻放」個案為例

其他題名: Knowledge Co-creation in a Heterogeneous Project Team: A Case Study on Taipei Pavilion of Dreams “Blossom” Project

關鍵詞: 知識共創;團隊學習;共享心智模式 knowledge co-creation, team learning, shared mental model

摘要: 團隊創新的效果來自於團隊能善用並融合成員的差異化知識,產生新的創意並透過實踐的歷程賦予其價值,這就是異質團隊知識共創的歷程。但是,異質團隊不必然能因此而發揮其預期效果,學者從團隊學習的觀點指出,團隊成員必須培養共享的心智模式,才能有效協調其言行,進而相互激發創意。過往文獻已從系統或宏觀的角度,將共享心智模式視為一個集體的(collective)概念,探討其如何影響團隊成員的運作。但是,這些文獻較少從動態和微觀角度,探究團隊成員如何形成共享心智模式的歷程。本研究以2010台北花博夢想館「綻放」專案進行個案研究,援引共享心智模式理論,探討該專案團隊之核心成員,如何形成共享心智模式,因而從事知識共創的歷程。研究發現:團隊較容易產生令人耳目一新之創意的情境,來自於成員採取創意交互堆疊的方式形成共享心智模式,其幫助了彼此互相扮演積極說服的行動者,和踴躍提問質疑的聽眾。第二,形成共享心智模式過程中,資訊流動和資訊的處理,是在個人心智模式與社會互動間循環產生的,而非任何一方獨立完成的。第三,團隊成員共享之心智模式可能是不同步的,這和成員擁有知識的內隱程度和易學習程度有關,但不一定有損於團隊的績效。

Innovations emerge from recombining existing knowledge and resources, thus rendering new value. For teams, specifically heterogeneous ones, innovation or knowledge co-creation refers to exploiting and integrating diverse knowledge/capabilities of differentiated members. However, smart group does not guarantee success. Prior researchers found that only when team members consciously develop shared mental model, is effective coordination likely to come about and leading to new ideas. Prior literature has provided insights to shared mental model from macro perspectives. However, in spite of the strong call, the importance of time or development of shared mental model has been overlooked. Dynamic and micro studies on shared mental model are rare.To make up said ignorance, this research conducted a case study on Blossom project in 2010 Taipei Pavilion of Dreams, investigating how project members co-created knowledge. There are three findings in this study. First, team members take two different approaches to developing shared mental models and leading to respectively liner and spiral innovations. Spiral innovations are likely to happen when team members alternately stack their respective domain knowledge in developing shared mental model. A member as an actor in one phase becomes an audience in the following move. Second, information flows and is processed iteratively between individual mental model and social discourse; not in any one of them alone. Finally, due to different tacitness and ease of learning of the knowledge each member owns, shared mental model might be heterogeneous among members at some project stages without detriment to project performance.