題名: 雲端體感協作平台的服務創新與實踐

其他題名: Developing 3D Tele-Immersion Techniques for Web-Based Gesture-Collaborative Services

關鍵詞: 電信浸沒;體感應用;雲端協作平台;通訊協定

摘要: 3D電信浸沒技術使處於兩地的使用者可在虛實整合的環境中自然姿體互動,人們的互動模式因而有革命性的改變,但使用者需購買、下載許多硬軟體。本研究為最佳化使用者經驗而提出結合虛實協作、體感技術使多人無縫姿體溝通、超越空間限制的互動式網路服務平台─「雲端體感協作平台。」此外,本研究開發了一套使瀏覽器與內部裝置雙向溝通的SOCKET通訊協定,讓平台能在眾多使用者之間同步識別、轉換體感訊號與網路資料,跨越因安全沙箱,瀏覽器無法讀取與體感裝置溝通的原生程式庫的問題。本研究有兩大層面的貢獻:在技術層面上,本研究可幫助程式開發者開發新的協作服務與體感應用;在社會層面上,本研究期許協同平台透過網路與體感裝置能創造一個超越空間限制的新社群網路。

The 3D tele-immersion technique has brought a revolutionary change to human interaction- physically apart users can interact naturally with each other through body gesture in a shared 3D virtual environment. The scheme of cloud- or web-based applications on the other hand facilitates users without the need to equip with additional software or hardware. To realize “web-based” 3D immersion techniques, we propose “Space Connection”- a new interactive service platform that integrates techniques for virtual collaboration and motion sensing techniques with the aim of pushing motion sensing a step forward to seamless collaboration between multiple users. Space Connection provides not only human-computer interaction but also enables instant human- to-human collaboration with body gestures beyond physical space boundary. Technically, to develop gesture-interactive applications, it requires parsing signals of motion sensing devices, passing network data transformation, and synchronizing states among multiple users. The challenge for developing web-based applications comes from that there is no native library for browser applications to access the application interfaces of motion sensing devices due to the security sandbox policy. We further develop a new socket transmission protocol that provides transparent APIs for bowsers and external devices.