題名: 探討文創產業之雙元價值:文化園區為例

其他題名: Exploring ambidexterity value in cultural and creative industries:

關鍵詞: 雙元價值;文化價值;商業價值;文化園區; Dual value; cultural value; commercial value; cultural park

摘要: 當文創產業一方面藉由文化特色吸引消費者前來參觀收取利益,但另一方面氾濫的商業行為又會影響文化本身所存在的價值,近年有關雙元價值相關研究文獻,多在探討文化與社會價值的衝突、傳統價值與現代價值之間的衝突、政府政策與人民之間的衝突、藝術價值與商業價值之間的衝突、學術價值與商業價值之間的衝突、環保價值與經濟價值之間的衝突等,較少探討對文創產業之雙元價值。本研究主要為探討文化園區內的文化價值與商業價值要素,進而建構文化園區之雙元價值模式,提供未來文化園區經營者之管理意涵。經定義雙元價值為通時兼顧兩種不同的觀念分別為文化價值及商業價值,本文採單一產業個案導向之質性研究方法,以國內外之文化園區為研究對象,篩選43家為研究個案,在國內文化園區依文建會公布的五大文化園區選擇具代表性的9座文化園區為研究對象;在國外方面根據美國市調公司所公布之全球娛樂媒體業報告前10大文化創業產業規模為標準,挑選前10名國家中的34座文化園區為研究對象。透過次級資料與深度訪談,共計蒐集1004件有關文化園區價值活動事件,並以每一事件為分析單元,依語意分析及內容分析法進行資料分析。本研究架構於文化價值與商業價值觀點,分析其活動的雙元價值內涵,本研究獲得研究發現:一、文化園區以文化價值活動為核心,意義性價值、空間美學價值與創意市集為輔,而空間利用較忽略,休閒娛樂與衍生性價值未能均衡發展;二、區域與地區均以文化價值活動之社會性價值為主要發展,新興國家與先進國家皆是文化價值活動,但新興國家重視意義性價值,先進國家重視社會性價值。

While cultural park has attracted consumers to visit and receive the benefits with cultural features, the commercial activities affect the value and existence of culture. In recent years, the researches of the duel value on the conflicts between the cultural and social values, traditional and modern values, government policy and people, artistic and commercial values, and academic and commercial values have discussed more, but less explore the cultural industry of culture dual value. This research is to discuss the elements of cultural value and commercial value in cultural park, establish the dual value in cultural park, and provide the management implications of the cultural park for the operators. The definition of dual value is taking the concepts of cultural value and commercial value into account. This study is based on the qualitative research adopting a single industry case-oriented method. A total of 43 foreign and domestic cultural parks are selected as the cases. Cultural parks select representative nine cultural park for the study; abroad, according to the global aspects of the entertainment media industry report published by the American market research firm Price Waterhouse Coopers before the 10 large-scale cultural creative industries as a standard, pre-selection of 10 (table 3-2) in 34 countries for the study of cultural park. Through the secondary data collection, 1,004 cultural park value events are collected to develop the case database. Each event is used as an analysis unit. The analysis is based on semantic analysis and content analysis. This research architecture at the cultural and commercial values and analyzes the perspectives of duel value connotation. The findings of the analysis are 1. the cultural value activities is as the core in cultural park, the value of sense, aesthetic value and creative market is as the supplement; 2. the cultural value of social value is as the main development in regional and local areas, each stage in two dimensions of the values tend to decreasing; 3. even the methods of the innovation on old buildings and run by the private enterprises, the government should get innoved to make the parks more valuable; 4. Green Village in Detroit, Michigan, Zeche Zollverein, Granvile Island in Vancouver, Canada, Taichuang Cultural & Creative Industries Park, and 104 CentQuatre in Paris, France take the values of commerical and cultural seriously.