題名: 社會創新歷程與節慶平台功能初探:以宜蘭綠色博覽會為例

其他題名: Explore Social Innovation Process and Festival Platform Functions: the Case Study of Yilan Green Expo

關鍵詞: 社會創新;節慶;創新歷程;創新平台;綠色博覽會 social innovation; festival, innovation process; innovation platform; Yilan Green Expo

摘要: 本研究剖析節慶帶動的社會創新歷程,並歸納節慶平台發揮之功能。研究目的有:剖析單一節慶發展與演變的過程,以瞭解社會創新由產出、擴散與規模化的變化;探討節慶作社會創新平台所發揮之功能。本研究挑選發展成熟、具知名度的宜蘭綠色博覽會為個案,蒐集資料方式包括參與觀察、人員深度訪談與次級資料等,研究期間約三年。本研究發現節慶可作為社會創新的平台,參與節慶的個人和團體單位,在此平台提供的資源及平台特性的影響下,經過靈光乍現、製作原型、永續、規模化、系統性變革等五個階段,實現社會創新。節慶在主辦單位、參展業者與遊客兩兩之間,發揮了交換、交流與交易三種平台功能。

The study employed the perspectives of process and platform to analyze the festival as a social innovation. The objectives of the study are to analyze the process of the festival development and to explore the functions of the festival as a platform. We chose the Yilan Green Expo as the research case and collected data during the past three years. The methods of collecting the data included personal interview, participate observation and secondary data. The findings show that festivals work as a platform of social innovation; the participants exchange, share and transact each other to create the value. The main stages of the social innovation are prompts, prototyping, sustaining, scaling and systematic change. The implications of the findings for theoretical development and practice are also discussed.