題名: 班雅明看台北:跨領域對話與數位呈現

其他題名: Walter Benjamin Looking at Taipei:Cross-Disciplinary Dialogue and Digital Presentation

關鍵詞: 華特・班雅明;巴黎;台北;現代性;數位文本; Walter Benjamin; Paris;, Taipei; Modernity; digital text

摘要: 本研究團隊之數位文本創作,乃以影音複合媒體的形式,一方面介紹班雅明在「巴黎,十九世紀的首都」一文中,關於巴黎的現代化歷程之研究;另一方面則摹擬班雅明的研究取徑,轉而探討台北的現代化景觀。班雅明在該文中,共分為六個子題來描寫巴黎。基於同樣的研究架構,本創作計畫也發展出六個對應的子題。我們將視角轉向台北,以研究成員各自發展的主題內容,設想班雅明將會如何觀看與解析台北。以此建構跨領域對話,並以網頁形式,呈現本研究團隊的創作成果。

The purpose of this group creative project is, on one hand, to introduce Walter Benjamin and his studies on the modernization process of Paris in his seminal work “Paris, Capital of the 19th Century”; while on the other hand, to follow Benjamin’s step and turn the focus to Taipei. There are six subjects in his article. Therefore, we create our own six subjects to match his. By combing images, sound, music, and words, our digital multimedia works are presentations that Benjamin might employ to analyze and understand Taipei, if possible.