題名: 「義」想不到,灣隆底「嘉」:以「設計本位學習」建構大學生的創意地方感

其他題名: Incredible! We are All in Chiayi:Cultivating College Freshmen’s Creative Sense of Place by Design-Based Learning

關鍵詞: 創意地方感;設計本位學習;設計思考 creative sense of place; design-based learning; design thinking

摘要: 人是在地方的存有,透過地方感的建構,使人的個體感得以在空間中生根,產生心理意義的歸屬感,也同時給出了看待世界的視角,提供想像未來的前景,創造生命轉化的可能,這便是「創意地方感」(creative sense of place)。我們採用參與式行動研究法,在大一新鮮人的「創造力教育」課程中,以「設計本位學習」(Design-based learning)(Nelson, 2004)的方式,引導修課的學生拍攝「嘉義好」的短片,與在地生活連結,建構具有主體性的「創意地方感」。將這些影像敘事置放在人文地理學進行詮釋時,我們看到學生把人文地理學者Relph所說的知覺空間及存在空間作了創意的整合,並延展出行動空間。我們希望這樣的嘗試,可以啟發更多高等教育與在地性豐富連結,讓「創意地方感」在臺灣深耕也生根。

The human being is as being-in-place. By cultivating sense of place, people’s individualities will be rooted in place, psychological belongingness is developing, and perspectives of seeing the world is shaped to envision the future and transform their lives; that is “creative sense of place.” In a course of Creativity Education, the freshmen in a university were guided to cultivate their creative sense of place through making movie clips for representing what they thought of the goodness of Chiayi. Design-based learning (Nelson, 2004) served as a framework in the movie project. The freshmen involved in the process of design thinking and chose local features to show how they creatively perceived their current learning place, Chiayi. The freshmen’s image narrative was further interpreted from the perspectives of the humanist geographer Edward Relph. Their sense of perceptual, existential and action place showing in the clips they made was discussed to inspire higher education educators to make more connections with local richness for cultivating creative sense of place.