題名: 內外控人格特質對數位繪畫績效之探討

其他題名: An investigation on performance of digital painting for Internal-external locus of control

關鍵詞: 內外控人格特質;數位繪畫;工作投入度 locus of control; Digital painting; job involvement

摘要: 因應企業需求及全球遊戲產業趨勢,如何在眾多美術人員中有效分配資源與運用,並力求組織及員額精簡力求組織及員額精簡,提高作業效率及工作技能,對於美術人所要求與期許相對提高。然而,民國102年來設計科系在半年內離職率達36%,其過高磨損率已造成公司就業培訓成本的浪費,檢視目前所使用的甄選標準成了公司必要的新課題。因此本研究將以設科系學生為對象,探討其內外控人格特質是否影響美術人員之優劣。本研究結果可成為篩選美術人員的新指標。本研究將以設計科系學生為研究對象,並依據內外控人格乃源於性格學家Rotter(1954)的人格量表論藉以分析其數位插畫作品,探討其內外控人格特質較能提昇整體繪畫工作績效,區分繪圖人員的內控特質與外控特質,與評估繪畫能力之優劣與工作績效之影響,了解什麼樣的人格特質會較發揮於與自己興趣相左的工作繪畫之中且適合數位繪畫這門工作。研究結果顯示多數美術人員為內控人格。其負責工作中內控者的整體工作績效較外控者來的高,證實內控人格在美術工作能力上優於外控人格。其結果也能供美術公司作為人才招募時篩選的參考,以增加人才篩選上的嚴謹度以降低培訓成本上不必要的浪費。

In this era full of digital images, illustrations from the West and Japanese have great influence on this generation of children. These styles inspire the kids, and some of them may even enter creative industries. Yet, it beings a new question: would one’s personality affect his or her drawing skills. This research studies the digital illustrations by students from Department of Design, with Rotter’s locus of control. It aims at finding out which kind of personality, internal or external, is more suitable for being an illustrator, distinguishing the internal and external qualities of the illustrator and evaluating the effect of these qualities on drawing abilities and results. In turn, we may find out which kind of people are more suitable for the job and more likely to perform well even working on less-interested illustrations, The findings also make art company as a basic reference recruitment screening.