題名: 觸覺標記羅盤裝置之方向指引績效調查

其他題名: An Investigation of Performance of Direction on Tacton’s Compass Device

關鍵詞: 觸覺標記(Tactons);方向導引;觸覺羅盤設計

摘要: 本研究以觸覺標記 (Tactons)為基礎發展一個觸覺羅盤設計在行動裝置上。這個應用可以藉由使用者碰觸螢幕的位置給予觸覺震動回饋訊號,並傳遞方向引導。本研究亦調查其觸覺羅盤之方向指引的操作績效。30位大學生受測者參與本研究的操作績效實驗,實驗過程中將會限制受測者的視覺,且讓受測者迷失方位,僅能透過觸覺標記羅盤的導引找出正確的方位以及實驗對象的相對位置。整個實驗過程將會由電腦自動記錄受測者所辨識的方位結果與判斷時間。結果顯示觸覺羅盤可以有效地傳遞方向訊息給使用者,並讓使用者發現正確的方向。本研究成果將有助於視覺障礙輔助產品設計裝置的發展,並可使視覺障礙弱勢族群獲得一個穩定的觸覺訊息傳遞通道。

A tactile compass design which applied on mobile application based on Tacton`s concept was developed in this study. Tactile vibration message was given by contact of users on touch screen and direction guide was transferred according to the feedback. Also, an operating performance of direction guide for the tactile compass was investigated in the study. A total of 30 subjects participated in the experiment of operating performance. 30 subjects` direction was lost by limiting their vision during the experiment. Correct position of the subjects was guide only by the tactile compass which designed applied with Tacton`s concept. Results of subjects` position distinguish and operating time was record automatically by computers. In the results, correct position was found and direction message was transferred to the subjects effectively by the tactile compass. Product design application for visual disorder will be assisted and developed according to the result of the study.