Title: 與高齡者共學之行動研究:以成年子女為例

Other Titles: An Action Study of Learning with the Elderly:A case of adult children

Keywords: 親子共學;高齡者學習;成年子女; Parent-child Co-learning;Elderly Learning;Adult Children

Abstract: 本研究旨在透過成年子女與其父母的共學活動,探討高齡父母的學習特徵、學習偏好,以及共學歷程中彼此的互動關係。研究問題包含:一、如何根據高齡者的學習特徵與偏好規劃與實施共學活動?二、高齡父母在共學歷程中的互動關係為何?三、反思此共學模式對於增進高齡者終身學習的可能性如何?本文係以行動研究的方式,由研究者和高齡父母實施為期八週的共學活動,透過參與觀察、共學日誌及研究省思來蒐集資料。結果發現:一、父母喜愛輕鬆、多元的學習方式,討論後決定以靈性與養生保健作為共學活動的主題;二、共學歷程中,父親多居於主導地位,母親雖扮演輔助者,但卻是重要的陪伴者;三、此基於深厚親屬關係的共學模式,有增進高齡者終身學習的可能。

The study aims to explore the learning characteristics of elderly parents, learning preferences, as well as the interaction in the co-learning course by the design and implementation of co-learning activities between adult children and parents. The major research questions are included: First, how to plan and implement learning activities in accordance with the elderly learning characteristics and preferences? Second, how’s the interaction between elderly parents during the co-learning process? Third, by means of researcher's reflection, can it be possible that the co-learning mode is a catalyst for lifelong learning of the elderly?The research is in the way of action study. During the period of the eight-week activities between researcher and elderly parents, it had to be collected data by way of the participant observation, co-learning daily record, and the research’s reflection. It had showed the following results: First, researcher’s parents preferred relaxed and diverse learning methods. They decided that the theme of co-learning activities was about spirituality and health care after discussion. Second, the researcher's father had played a dominant role in the process of co-learning; however, the mother had played a subsidiary one which was an important companion. Third, the co-learning mode which was determined on the family kinship had made lifelong learning possible.