題名: 不在籍投票制度之研究

其他題名: The Research of Absentee Voting

關鍵詞: 不在籍投票 ; 通訊投票 ; 選舉 ; absentee voting ; vote by mail ; election

摘要: 所謂「不在籍投票」,或稱「缺席投票」,它的內涵是指,選民在選舉日因某些特殊因素「不方便」或「不可能」到指定之投票所親自投票時,可事先向戶籍所在地的選務機關,申請以其他合法方式行使投票權利的一種制度。此一制度在一般民主國家已行之有年。基本上,民主國家大都將不在籍投票或缺席投票制度,視為政府應提供給選民的一種基本服務,以方便選民履行其投票參政的權利。 目前世界上實施不在籍投票的國家已有二十多個國家,包括美國、英國、法國、德國、澳洲、奧地利、比利時、加拿大、丹麥、芬蘭、愛爾蘭、以色列、義大利、日本、荷蘭、紐西蘭、挪威、瑞典、瑞士、韓國、羅德西亞與馬來西亞等國。 因此,本研究係希望透過對各國「不在籍投票」的實施經驗,了解「不在籍投票」所涉及的各項因素與分析,提供台灣「不在籍投票」的可行性與行使方式的規劃建議。

The"Absentee Vote"means that voters who can not vote at home in the election day are allowed to vote by mail or to vote at any assigned voting station. The "Absentee Vote"exists in most Western democratic countries, as well as in all American states. Voters are needed to apply for this right before the election day. Voters are required to claim the reasons for the absentee voting. This research is dealing with the way to take the absentee voting system in Taiwan referring to the experiences of those nations with this system.