題名: 「性惡」即「本惡」──從「性」的定義探究荀子性惡論的意涵

其他題名: Human Nature is Evil”Means“ Human Nature is Originally Evil”:

關鍵詞: 荀子 ; 性惡 ; 本惡 ; 性朴 ; 人性論

性的一個論述策論。故言荀子道人性本惡而無礙於其作為儒家的理想與價值。

The doctrine of sinful nature of Xunzi have been getting critical from Sung dynasty to contemporary. It is to be observed that more and more scholar to approve the value and position of Xunzi in the history of Chinese thought these day. Although the doctrine of Xunzi is be promoted in contemporary academic circle, scholar almost deny the doctrine of sinful nature of Xunzi and say“ human nature is evil”not means“ human nature is originally evil, ”even say the doctrine of xunzi means the human nature is good. I think the doctrine of sinful nature has important position in Xunzi, we can not deny it easily. What the doctrine of human nature of Xunzi mean, we should discuss it via the meaning of“ nature, ”but not have interpretation without any evidence. The meaning of “ nature”in the Pre-Qin dynasty is

“ inherent, ”so the meaning of “ nature”almost equal to the “ originally have. ”That is to say we do not need to differentiate between“human nature is evil ”and“human nature is originally evil. ”At any rate, we can not deny to the doctrine of sinful nature of Xunzi is mean“ human nature is originally evil, ”

otherwise the doctrine of politics and self-cultivation of Xunzi will not in coincidence in his though system.