題名: 災害應變時政府優先使用傳播媒體機制之研究

關鍵詞: 傳播媒體;政府公關;危機處理;災害防救法

摘要: 為瞭解國內發生災害時政府使用傳播媒體之概況,本研究擬將先蒐集美國、日本於災害應變時政府所使用傳播媒體協助應變之情況作為參考資料,並對目前國內法令規定及運作進行分析及檢討,本研究所欲探討之主題包括下列各項: (一)蒐集美國、日本於災害應變時,政府使用傳播媒體協助應變之情形。 (二)對國內目前法令規定及運作情形進行檢討與分析。 (三)提出政府優先使用傳播媒體協助災害應變之標準作業流程及配合執行之法令規定,包括:優先使用頻道、時段、調用SNG車、發佈新聞、更正新聞等機制以及政府優先使用傳播媒體。 (四)提出費用給付之標準與建議。

It has been indicated in risk communication literature that the mass media operate as a social amplification of risk, and that how the governments use the media determine the success of combating the risks. In Taiwan, several severe disasters, such as the 921 Earthquake, Na-Li Typhoon, and the SARS outbreak, have showed that the media’s over-exaggerated coverage of disasters disturbed the society and put obstacles in the way of disaster control. Taiwan’s government needs to learn how to use the media more effectively in disseminating risk information in order to decrease the harms in the future diseases. Based on the regulation of the ‘‘Disaster Prevention and Protection Act’’ under Article 31 subparagraph 1: The commander of the emergency operation center may, subject to the extent necessary for disaster response, make the following disposal or injunction:having the top priority to use the media and communication equipment to collect and broadcast the disaster situation and related information of emergency response .This study developed a working framework for privileging the government to use the mass media during the emergent disasters for risk communications. Multiple research methods were applied in the study, including regulations review from the United States, Japan, and Singapore, the in-dept interviews with senior managers of the media organizations, and the focus-group interviews with scholars, government officials and the media representatives. In results, the study presented to the Center for Disaster Response a Standard Operational Process (SOP) model and the enforcement rules regarding the priority use of the media during the emergent disasters. Future directions such as recruiting the Taiwan broadcasting system and the new media as the members of the Nation’s disaster prevention organizations, employing the Public Radio Channels, and developing the Emergency Alert System…etc. are also suggested in the study.