Title: Estudio de las Resoluciones de Traducción en Español del Sorgo Rojo=A Study on Spanish Translation of Red Sorghum

Other Titles: A Study on Spanish Translation of Red Sorghum

Keywords: 紅高粱;轉譯;增譯;直譯;改編;改變觀點

Abstract: 《紅高粱》是莫言最早被譯為西班牙文的作品,譯本Sorgo Rojo於1992年出版,根據諾貝爾文學獎的官方網頁指出,西語版本是Ana Poljak從英文譯本譯出,並透過Aleph出版社發行。本文透過中文原著、英文譯本及西語譯本的翻譯技巧比較,歸納出譯本使用頻率最高的技巧。分析結果顯示譯者的詮釋與演譯不可或缺,有助於消彌文化差異,而轉譯有可能比中間譯本貼近原著。

Red Sorghum is Mo Yan's first novel introduced in Spanish. According to the official website of the Nobel Prize in Literature, Sorgo Rojo, the Spanish version of Red Sorghum published by Aleph in 1992, is a retranslation by Ana Poljak from an English version. This article compares Spanish and English translations of Red Sorghum with the original work, and examines the translation techniques adopted. It also indicates translators' interpretation of the original text is indispensable in bridging the differences between two cultures. Moreover, in terms of closeness to the original, a retranslated work might outperform the translation it is based on.