題名: 國際非政府組織: 森林監管委員會在中國的發展

其他題名: International Non-Governmental Organization: The Forest Stewardship Council in China

關鍵詞: 森林監管委員會;網絡治理;森林認證;非國家市場驅動治理系統

摘要: 在全球環境治理意識大幅提高下,歐美政府一方面極力倡導森林的永續管理概念與相關政策制定,另一方面也引進市場途徑並從林場管理與產銷監管鏈著手。此外,全球化理論所提倡的新治理觀點,也從過去偏重單一國內或區域治理的面向,走向跨國與跨域的協力合作與治理。由於中國在林業產品進出口的數量占全球相當大的比例,因而促使森林監管委員會(Forest Stewardship Council,簡稱FSC)此國際非政府組織(International Non-Governmental Organization, INGO),對中國的特別關注,並希望將森林認證體系於中國境內推動。中國在2000年初透過世界自然基金會(WWF)引進並發展森林監管體系,積極在國內推動FSC的森林認證原則與標準。於2012年建立屬於中國自身的森林認證體系(China Forest Certified Council,簡稱CFCC),並於2014年3月與森林認證認可計畫(PEFC)進行體系互認,企圖將CFCC體系推展至國際。本研究透過Meidinger(2011)提出的管制、競爭、與跨政府協力架構,探討FSC在中國的發展、面臨之困境、及因應的策略。最後並分析FSC進入中國後產生的衝擊與影響。

Having a substantial increase in awareness of global environmental governance, the European and American governments strongly advocated sustainable forest management concepts and related policy development. They also introduced market approaches and proceeded from forest management and chains of custody certification. In addition, the new governance perspective supported by the globalization theory transitioned from a single national or regional governance point of view toward a transnational and cross-border collaborative governance. Since China accounted for a large proportion of global import and export of forestry products, the Forest Stewardship Council (referred to as FSC), an international NGO, was prompted to pay special attentions to promoting forest certification schemes in China. China introduced and developed the forest stewardship system in the early 2000s through the World Wild Fund for Nature (WWF) and actively promoted FSC`s forest certification principles and criteria. China also developed its own forest certification system-the China Forest Certified Council (referred to CFCC)-in 2012, and conducted mutual recognition with the Programme for the Endorsement of Forest Certification Schemes (PEFC) in March 2014 (an attempt to extend CFCC system). This study adopts the research framework for regulation, competition, and supra-governmental collaboration proposed by Meidinger (2011) to explore FSC`s development in China: difficulties and coping strategies. Finally, we analyze impacts and influences of FSC in China.