題名: 《I’MPERFECT》實驗性影音創作

關鍵詞: 實驗影片 錄像藝術 編導式攝影; 展場敘事; Experimental Film; Video Arts; Fabricated Photography exhibits narrative

摘要: 本影音創作以筆者父親逝世的自身經驗為發想,創作動機從解決自我內在的焦慮感出發,欲以第三人稱的影像視角陳述從喪父至今,個人主體所感知到的自我認同轉折,以及一路走來所經歷的連續性心境變化。希冀可透過此實驗性創作表達出筆者最純粹的感受,以及帶給有相似經驗的觀者一種力量。

創作作品形式以三段實驗性質影像短片呈現,由演員肢體語言表演內心心境為主,輔以意境式的大自然場景和動物鏡頭,以編導式影像的建構與重演等方式,傳達三階段式的抽象心境畫面。公開放映時,依三段實驗影片的特色與展場空間,設計出適合的錄像藝術放映模式,輔以平面式編導攝影作品和展場敘事之營造,意圖使觀者完整感受到筆者一路從情感上的「腐朽」,過渡到「混沌」的自我掙扎,最後則是生命旅程「重生」的敘事過程。

從兩次公開放映的展演成果出發,多數觀者雖可明確接收到創作主題,但仍偏好事前以文字解說情境的敘事脈絡,影像的「敘事之道」在此作品尚無法獨立存在。另,展演空間與放映模式的互動,會影響觀者對創作作品的詮釋與情緒投射,故作品在後製剪接階段,即需依據展場敘事做出適當的調整。最後根據觀者訪談與問卷調查,檢視本創作成品的放映成效與製作檢討,希冀能帶給後續創作者相關的創作建議。

This presentation is based on the author’s own experience, trying to solve the inherent anxiety as creative motivation and image a statement from the perspective of the third person who has lost her father, expressing individual subjects of perceived self-identity transition and the continuity of mood changes experienced along the way. This presentation is created to express the purest feelings of author, and hope to bring a power to the audience who have similar experiences through seeing this presentation.

This presentation is composed by three experimental films, which presented by an actor performing body language to stand for one’s inside heart with Fabricated Photography, and supplemented by nature scenes and animals’ lenses to reconstruct and convey three-stage manner formula and abstract mood scene. When it comes to public performance, this presentation is designed to use video arts mode according to the characteristics of the exhibition space and three films, combined with works of Fabricated Photography and the narrative of the exhibition, with the intention that the audience can feel the narrative way as the author, starting from the emotional “rottenness” stage to the self struggle transition “chaos”, finally coming to the process “rebirth” of life’s journey.

From the results of two public performances, the majority of the audience still prefer to narrative contexts by words rather than images although they can clearly receive the creative theme from three experimental films. “Another way of telling "of images doesn’t work independently in this presentation as imagined. Also, the interaction of exhibition space and videos mode will affect the audience the interpretation and emotional projection to the films, thus the films need to make appropriate adjustments based on the exhibition narrative in post- production editing stage. Finally, according to interviews and questionnaires of the audience, it shows the effectiveness and production review of this presentation, hoping to provide relevant suggestions for subsequent creators of this similar theme.