題名: 歐洲聯盟推動建構共同對外政策的發展與策略:兼論對台灣的影響與借鏡

其他題名: The Common Foreign Policy of the European Union : a Comparative Perspective on Taiwan

關鍵詞: European Union;European Political Cooperation;Common Foreign Policy;The Treaty of Lisbon;Taiwan

摘要: 如眾所周知,1950 年代歐洲統合的初期階段主要是以經貿及關稅的領域為優先的考 量,雖然當時也有一些政治與軍事統合的建議,但也立即遭遇到反對而無法順利的推 展。1960 年代開始,有鑑於「歐洲共同體」( The European Community)的成效顯現以 及國際情勢轉變,會員國開始同意經由經濟合作的成效進而加強對外事務方面的合作。 不過,此項共識之下,除了會員國外交部長曾舉行過幾次會議之外,並無具體的發展與 作為。事實上,一直到1970 年代開始,由於東西關係日趨緩和以及世界能源危機的影 響,歐洲共同體的對外關係也日益多元且重要,而會員國之間的密切合作以爭取最大共 同利益亦愈顯必要(諸如歐體與石油輸出國組織的談判、歐體與美國在農產品貿易上的 的糾紛等),因此,歐體在建構共同對外關係事務上才開始有突破性的發展。 為了確立「歐洲聯盟」(The European Union)對外關係上的目標與法律地位以及整 體的運作與組織架構,歐盟會員國陸續在歐洲單一法、歐盟條約、阿姆斯特丹條約以及 尼斯條約中加以闡明與規範。1997 年歐盟執委會(The European Commission)提出一份 政策文件,將歐盟的國際角色定位為促進和平、安全、民主及人權價值,同時在面對21 世紀的未來必須強化對國際事務的影響力。不過,隨著歐盟擴大對整體決策程序以及建 構共同政策所產生之重大影響以及國際政經局勢的快速變遷,歐盟致力於政經統合與改 革並終於在2009 年12 月正式實施「里斯本條約」。在「里斯本條約」的架構之下,歐 盟在建構更整合的對外事務以及共同外交與安全政策方面不但在法制與組織層次,同時 在執行的層次都將面臨重大的改變與挑戰。 對台灣而言,雖然我國與歐盟國家關係良好,但里斯本條約下進一步整合歐盟的對 外事務,其對未來國際政經秩序勢必造成重大影響,所帶來之利弊得失不容忽視。。本 研究之目的希望先就歐洲聯盟推動建構共同對外以及安全策略的歷史沿革、發展歷程加 以探討,其次進一步探討歐盟在推動建構共同對外政策上的法制架構以及實施策略與內 容,之後特別針對里斯本條約之下所產生的制度變遷與實施策略加以研究評估,最後將 就其最新發展可能對國際政治,甚至於對台灣與歐盟關係所帶來之影響加以比較分析以 期對我國未來推動台歐盟關係上提出具體且有前瞻性之建議。

During the 1950’s, The European Integration’s priorityhas focused on the economic growth and free trade arrangement , political and military cooperation has not been the major concern. This situation has been changed from the beginning of 1960’s due to the EC’s economic performance and the new developments of international relations. In fact, The EC’s political cooperation has developed dramatically during the 1970’s. The member States realized the importance of establishing a common foreign policy in order to play a key role in the issues of international relations as well as international commercial negociations. With the Treaty of Maastricht, The EU’s foreign policy cooperation has more and more legalized and institutionalized. In 1997, The European commission has declared that its international role was to promote the peace, security, democracy and the values of human rights. However, with the new Treaty of Lisbon, The EU’s foreign policy cooperation would face a great challenges, not only on the attribution of roles, but also on the institutions, in particular the creation of the High Representative and EEAS. For Taiwan, Although the relations between Taiwan and the EU have been well, however we should pay more and more attention to the new development of the Treaty of Lisbon. The purpose of this research project is, firstly, to explore and discuss the history of the European Union’s foreign policy cooperation and its legal structure and strategic basis, then to analyze the European Union’s actions and results on the push for the common foreign policy; thirdly to evaluate on some of the merits and drawbacks of the policy, and to make a comparison to the current situation of Taiwan. Finally, to give a few concrete and insightful advices on the future Taiwan-EU relations.