題名: 中國農民工與城鎮勞工之薪資差異與歧視

其他題名: Wage Differential and Discrimination between Urban and Migrant Workers in China

關鍵詞: 流動人口;農民工;戶口制度;薪資差距;歧視 floating population;migrant worker;Hukou system;wage differential;discrimination

摘要: 中國自1978年經濟改革開放以來,由於戶口管理制度限制了農民工的身分與權利,使得城鎮地區的勞動市場產生了二元化的區隔,本文運用2008年「中國農民工研究」的資料,探討中國城鎮地區的勞動市場中,城鎮居民與農民工之間的薪資差異和可能的歧視。不同於一般文獻,本研究將薪資差異分解為樣本選擇性偏誤的差異、個體稟賦的差異、對城鎮勞工族群有利的歧視與對農民工不利的歧視等來源。實證結果顯示,兩者薪資差異只有30-34%是可經由稟賦因素差異所解釋,存在不可解釋部份高達66-70%,其中約有46%是對城鎮居民有利的歧視,54%是對農民工不利的歧視。

Since the economic reform in 1978, China`s rapid economic growth was mainly driven by mobilizing rural surplus labor to the urban sector for the process of industrialization and urbanization. However, the implementation of the HuKou (household resgistration) system in 1958 restricted labor mobility across sectors, particularly from the rural to the urban sector, leading to a dualistic development phenomenon in China. This paper adopts data from the 2008 RUMiCI survey to investigate wage differential and discrimination between urban and migrant workers in China using the Oaxaca decomposition method with Heckman`s sample selection correction. Our estimation results show that after correction for sample selection, the real wage differential is greater than the observed one. Among the wage differential, 30-40% can be attributed to endowment effects and 66-70% is left unexplained as discrimination effects, of which 46% is in favor of urban labor and 54% is at the disadvantage of migrant labor. However, we also find that the reward for human capital variables such as health, work experience , and education is higher for migrant workers, while on the basis of gender, marital status, job contract, ways to find a job, occupation and industry choice, there exist severe institutional barriers for and discrimination against migrant workers.