題名: 國民小學校長培育模式之研究

關鍵詞: 校長培育 培育模式

摘要: : 本研究主要透過國民小學校長的職責與知能分析、校長培育的必要性分析、英美兩國小學校長培育制度分析及我國國民小學校長甄選儲訓制度沿革及優缺點之分析,及調查教育人員及家長會代表對國民小學校長培育制度之意見,以探討我國理想的國民小學校長培育模式。

本研究方法為文獻分析法、問卷調查法及訪談法,問卷調查樣本為臺灣地區二十五縣市國民小學教師、組長、主任、校長、家長會代表、教育行政人員及學者專家等共一二O二名,樣本回收七O二份,有效樣本數六八八份,總回收率達58.4%。訪談樣本為國民小學資深校長、新任校長、教育行政人員及學者專家,共十六人。研究工具為自編「國民小學校長培育模式調查問卷」及「國民小學校長培育模式訪談綱要」。本研究統計方法為次數分配、百分比、χ2考驗、變異數分析、及Scheffe法事後比較。

(一)培育人選學費由學員負擔,但可比照教師在職進修申請學費補助。

(二)現任公立機關學校教育人員參加校長培育課程,由縣市政府甄選培育者,或經縣市教育局核准自行報考獲錄取者,可給予公假。未經縣市教育局核准自行報考獲錄取者,則應請事假或留職停薪。

(三)建立校長在職進修制度。

The purpose of the study was to explore the ideal model of preparation for elementary schools’ principals by (1) analyzing documents and literatures that deal with their responsibilities, knowledge and capabilities; (2) analyzing the necessity of principal preparation; (3) comparing the school principal preparation system of the United Kingdom and the United States; (4) analyzing the history, forte, and shortcoming of the selection and pre-service training system for the elementary school principal; and (5) to survey the opinions of different members of the education community and parents. The method of the study entailed the analysis of document, questionnaires survey, and interviews. There were 1202 questionnaire total issued and 688 effective samples were acquired. The sample including teachers, principals, parents, administrators, and professors. There were 16 interview samples included principals, educational administrators, and professors. The instrument were “ Questionnaire for the Principal Preparation Model of Elementary School.” and “Interview conspectus for the Principal Preparation Model of Elementary School.” The data gathered from questionnaire are analyzed by frequency distribution, percent, Chi-Squire test, one-way ANOVA, and posteriori comparisons.

(1)The Ministry of Education must make the legislation of preparing principal.

(2)The ideal institution for principals’ preparation should be the universities having graduated program for education administration or department of educational administration.

3.The conditions of the principal preparation candidate and the ways to screen.

(1)The qualification of candidate shall have at least teaching experience for 11 years.

(2)The qualification of candidate shall precondition of administration experience more than 3 years.(the same as above).

(3)The quantity of prospective principal must be programmed.

(4) The selecting committee should include local Education Bureau and preparation institutions.

(5)The ways to screen the candidate are oral examination, written test, merits and experiences, autobiography, aptitude test, emotion quotient test, charactation test, self-judgment, and same generation judgment.

4.The programs and teaching styles of preparing principals:

(1)The program should be graduate level.

(2)The program can be designed both by semester hours and study hours.

(3)The program credit hours required should be the same with graduate school’srequirement, or more than 288 hours. (almost about 12 weeks).

(4)The principal preparation program must include educational professional courses and educational administration courses.

(5)The instruction strategies of principal preparation are discussions, problem solving, and case studies.

(6)The candidate who has had master degree still need to take the preparation program and internship.

(7)The best inductors (instructors) of preparation principal program are the professors who have the experience served as elementary school principal or related position.

5.The principal internship

(1)The principal internship must be offered after the pass of candidate’s preservice program and principal selection.

(2)The ideal duration of internship is one-year full-time internship or no less than one semester.

(3)The courses of internship must be designed by graduate institutions and the mentors.

(4)The mentors must be select both by local education bureau and principal preparation institution.

(5) The selecting criteria of mentors are the following: have good educational vision and virtue, be effective administration, have fortes in teaching and leading, and have the ability to share skills and knowledge with a novice.

(6)The approaches of selecting mentors are: schools’ evaluation report, faculty’s opinion survey, principals’ evaluation report, and principals’ opinion survey.

(7) Mentors’ training approaches are: in-service training, workshop, and handbook publication.

6.The examination of principal preparation program:

(1)Those who have finished the principal preparation program must pass examination to get the principal certification.

(2)The methods of examination are: have a turn paper about school management, quiz and final examination, and written test.

(3)Those who have passed principal preparation program still need to participate the principal selection and have a short-term pre-service training, then, can get the qualification of principal candidate.

7.The fee and vacation

(1)The candidate must pay the principal preparation program, but he/she can get the bounty from the government.

(2)The public school teachers or government officers who were nominated by government to participate in principal preparation program, can had a duty free vacation. Otherwise, they must use their own vacation.