題名: 「文學藝術與物質文化」擴展-明清小說中的「禮物」研究──以「神魔小說」與「人情小說」為主

其他題名: The Research of &Quot;Gift&Quot; in Ming and Qing Novel: to &Quot;Supernatural Novel&Quot; and &Quot;Human Feelings Novel

關鍵詞: 禮物;物質研究;神魔小說;人情小說; Gift;material study;supernatural novel;human feelings novel

摘要: 本計畫乃延伸主持人近兩年對《聊齋誌異》、《閱微草堂筆記》物質文化研究的關照, 接續相近的文本,首先著手《西遊記》等神魔小說,在「授」經與「贈」經之間的超人 際禮物敘事,探析「禮物」如何在情節、結構,乃至於主題及小說意涵形成核心命題, 除了「經」之外,各種「聖物」如何在流轉中生產聖/俗辯證,應是重新解讀明清「神 魔小說」的重要環節。相較於超人際禮物敘事,明清小說中以人際交往為主的「人情小 說」涵蓋面由市井小民到纓簪之家,它們含納豐富的禮物文化,將人際關係中的親屬關 係的建構、人情義理的交換以及節慶的社會鑲嵌性禮物等等,相關社會活動當中交換互 惠的機制運作,從物質到非物質的交換、拒絕或接受等面向含括在內,是非常值得再檢 視的禮物敘事群。 本計畫希望能由「禮物」研究的新方法與觀點探討各種層次的交換之社會意涵、文 化模式、文藝美學及象徵意義。物質書寫落實到流動或互動的關係當推「禮物」文化為 關鍵的環節,「禮物」可根據交換的情境,分為「儀式化」的和「非儀式化」的禮物。 與「禮俗」緊密相關的即是儀式化的禮物,儀式化的禮物通常是和人生禮儀與重要慶典 有關,如生日、結婚、節慶……等等;非儀式化的禮物則是指日常生活中所有的餽贈, 如親戚朋友互訪的禮物收受。因此,本計畫擬提出下列面向進行研究:一、禮物的儀式、 象徵系統與宗教領域中的餽贈;二、禮物在人際關係中之網絡與意涵;三、禮物與親密 感、身體性、身體感的研究;四、「禮物」的主體間性與不確定性;五、禮物的美學。

The intention of this project is trying to analyzed the gift description in the stories of Ming and Qing novel. Through the acknowledgement of gift, focused on the interaction of human and the objects, and turned materials into the objects of appreciation. The story sometime described how people were eager to own the precious object, and how ownership can turn into danger of confronting robbery or fear of losing it. We also gave the psychological aspects of approach-and- avoidance conflict toward a treasury. It has contained not only a traditional meaning but also yield the way of healing. In the final, story has given readers introspective thoughts toward the oddity of object as well as its nature of disillusion. The description of the gift in the book of Ming and Qing novel has spring the thoughts of sensation and perception for readers. In the stories, throughout the exchange and interaction between human and the others, it has opened a multiple dialog for lifestyle, cultural trend, social system, mainstream value and for human’s affections as well.